any way to increase XP partition after installation?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by maccanuck2006, Aug 10, 2007.

  1. maccanuck2006 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Canada
    #1
    Just installed XP Pro on a SR MBP with boot camp 1.4.

    I realized after the fact that I probably need more HD space than the 32gigs I partitioned for it with the installation program. Is there anyway of increasing the HD space for the Windows partition after I have already installed the OS, or do I have to reinstall everything from scratch?
     
  2. panzer06 macrumors 68030

    panzer06

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Location:
    Kilrath
    #2
    Use winclone (http://www.twocanoes.com/winclone/) to create an image of your XP install onto an external drive. Make sure you leave the checkmark on prep for different size partition (or something like that) and then run the boot camp assitant to resize the partition. Once it is resized. Use winclone to copy the image to the new larger partition. I just did the same to shrink my XP partition.

    Winclone is almost like having SuperDuper for Windows partitions!

    Note: I always use Superduper to backup my Mac partition before trying anything but then again I am paranoid about losing anything and have over 2TB of external drives for my many many backups. :)

    Cheers,
     
  3. maccanuck2006 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Canada
    #3
    Thanks!

    One more question: I originally used FAT to partition the Windows XP portion of my HD. Now that I want a bigger partition I'll have to use NTFS. Would the fact that my "cloned" XP system came from a FAT formatted partition cause any problems when I copy it back to a partition formatted using NTFS?

    Sorry.....consider me a Windows newbie....:)
     
  4. panzer06 macrumors 68030

    panzer06

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Location:
    Kilrath
    #4
    hmmm, don't know, never use FAT32. Look at the Docs @ Winclone perhaps that will help.

    Cheers,
     
  5. maccanuck2006 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Canada
    #5
    Its all fixed now. Apparently winclone can't clone a FAT or FAT32 formatted HD, so I had to use the command-prompt function in XP to reformat the partition before I used winclone.
    I then resized the HD to 32 gigs with NTFS and restored the winclone image and its all good.

    Thanks for your help!:)
     
  6. bigandy macrumors G3

    bigandy

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Location:
    Murka
    #6
  7. panzer06 macrumors 68030

    panzer06

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Location:
    Kilrath
    #7
    I'm sure that's what he meant. Since he did not lose any data he certainly didn't actually format the drive.

    To the OP, glad everything worked out for you. Winclone is great for upgrades too.

    Cheers,
     
  8. maccanuck2006 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Canada
    #8
    Yessir....what he said! Took about 2 minutes for XP to convert FAT32 to NTFS and one reboot later I had a 30 gig partition

    Thanks for the tip.
     

Share This Page