Any way to slow down Handbrake?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by gloryunited, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. gloryunited macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    #1
    The question sounds stupid but...

    I like to let Handbrake take care of some batch-converting overnight while I'm sleeping. However, it's better to lower the CPU usage so that my MacBook Air fan wouldn't be running at 5000+ rpm while I'm sleeping besides it.

    Is there any way to allocate or throttle CPU usage? Is it possible for Handbrake to convert in a slower and less CPU-intensive rate?

    Thanks a lot. :D
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    Would it be too difficult to run the task in another room?
     
  3. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #3
    No. Move your computer farther away from you.
     
  4. gloryunited thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    #4
    I know... I'm just too lazy to move my whole set-up (MBA+power brick+external HDD).

    And I do wish to know if there's any way to process something slower if I got the time. (computer staying on overnight anyway)
     
  5. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #5
    If you really decide you need to do something like this, see here:

    https://discussions.apple.com/thread/2010569?start=0&tstart=0

    There's a link to a program called cputhrottle that should do what you want. It can set a maximum CPU share to a PID (as opposed, I think, to using nice, which will downgrade the app's priority, but will not stop it from using CPU time if no one else wants it).
     
  6. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #6
    Well, I have not done any research but I would not be surprised if you could change Handbrake's priority (nice) or even force a transcoding frame rate limit. Survey says you will do it via the command line or passing some parameters in.
     
  7. gloryunited thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    #7
    Thanks, I will look into that.

    You guys are quick! thanks for the inputs and keep them coming!
     

Share This Page