iPhone Any workaround for TouchID?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by oplix, Oct 28, 2014.

  1. oplix macrumors 65816

    oplix

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #1
    Just wondering if there has been any workarounds created for Touch ID causing boot loop.

    I have pangu 1.0.2 and latest substrate installed.
     
  2. Carlanga macrumors 604

    Carlanga

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
  3. dlmart2 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    #3
    There is a change to the move.sh file people are doing.. but that is NOT recommended by Saurik (Cydia owner) as it causes major issues. Most of the people having issues with Pangu 1.0.2 were people who did this "fix".
     
  4. bushido Suspended

    bushido

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    Germany
    #4
    so if i disable it when i need to reboot can i enable it again once its booted up? i dont recall the last time i rebooted my iphone anyway
     
  5. h9826790, Oct 29, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2014

    h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #5
    I keep using the Touch ID on my 6+ with 8.1 JB (with Cydia and substrate), no issue at all. The only time I get into boot loop is when I upgrade the JB to version 0.2. I upgrade it without disable Touch ID.

    However, it's easy to fix, just hold the volume up button during boot, and the iPhone will boot normally and finish the upgrade. Then go to setting disable Touch ID, restart, and re-enable the Touch ID again.

    So far, I restart my 6+ quite a few times already with the Touch ID still on. No issue at all.

    I don't know why. May be this boot loop is not affecting everyone, I am just lucky. Or may be because I install Cydia via "兔兔助手" (A Chinese Windows application), but not the normal SSH method.
     
  6. barjatya macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    #6

    doesnt the tutuapp also require ssh ?
     
  7. h9826790, Oct 29, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2014

    h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #7
    Yes, I guess they did exactly the same thing as manually install Cydia by SSH. However, there is always a possibility that it cause the difference.

    Anyway, this is the video capture from my 6+ to show that the Touch ID works well with 8.1 JB.

    http://youtu.be/W7x4TFzNSIo
     
  8. oplix thread starter macrumors 65816

    oplix

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Location:
    New York, NY
  9. germanguy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    #9
    So now I am confused. Was just getting ready to do the jump. We are not supposed to move the move.sh file?
     
  10. csunflip macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    #10
    Saurik says it might not be safe.

    You can do so at your own risk.
     
  11. oplix thread starter macrumors 65816

    oplix

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #11
    Having TouchID/passcode enabled when rebooting will cause boot loop no matter what. It cannot be fixed with volume up on boot and you must restore after.
     
  12. ronkuba macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    #12
    It's working fine for me.
     
  13. oplix thread starter macrumors 65816

    oplix

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #13
    ok. good for you.
     
  14. ronkuba macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    #15
    Thanks:)
     

Share This Page