Anybody else using Windows 7 RTM Build 7600?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Boesky, Sep 7, 2009.

  1. Boesky macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    #1
    I'm using the 32-bit version of it. For some reason it's telling me I only have 3.75 GB of RAM available when my MBP has 4GB.
     
  2. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #2

    32-bit has an addressing limit of 4 GB (that includes video card memory, which is why it drops to only 3.75 GB for you). There are some tweaks out there that change the number to show 4 GB, but that's all it does as it'll still only be able to address 4 GB.

    The solution? Switch to the 64-bit version. 64-bit also has an address limit, but it's artificially set at 16.8 million terabyte. 32-bit: 4 GB. 64-bit: 16.8 TB. Yeah, insane. From Wiki:

    Many, many people both here on this forum and in general have switch to 64-bit (for just this very reason, but there are other benefits as well) a while ago and have no issues.
     
  3. EOC macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    #3
    256 MB is shared with the video card. That's why it shows up as 3.75.

    My desktop has shown up as 4gb since Vista service pack 2 even though it was running 32bit vista. Of course the processor could only address 2.5GB but it would show up as 4 GB.

    I'm only saying all this so that if you put 64bit on the MBP you don't get disappointed when it still says you only have 3.75 GB.
     
  4. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #4

    Except that it won't because he'll have a 64-bit OS, and will be able to fully utilize that entire 4 GB of RAM.
     
  5. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #5
    Stridder is correct; a 64-bit OS will utilise all 4 GB.
     
  6. BeSweeet macrumors 68000

    BeSweeet

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    #6
    Mine says that 3.72GB is usable (I have a 256MB 9600M GT). I am using W7 x64.
     
  7. Infrared macrumors 68000

    Infrared

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #7
    Where does it say that please?
     
  8. mgclayton macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    #9
    Actually I think EOC is correct. If the NVIDIA 9400M is using 256MB of shared memory then there will only be 3.75GB available for the OS, whether it's 32-bit or 64-bit.
    BeSweet's screenshot illustrates this point - 4GB installed and yet only 3.72GB available (I guess he lost an extra 0.03 somehow).

    However, it should also be noted that though 32-bit Vista SP2 and Win 7 do 'correctly' show the amount installed, they can't use all of it. You're only likely to get 2.5-3.25GB in practice as the address space of the rest will be allocated to hardware. Vista used to be more 'honest' about this prior to SP2, but then people moaned as they couldn't 'see' all 4GB that they knew they'd installed and thought they'd been ripped off.
     
  9. BeSweeet macrumors 68000

    BeSweeet

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
  10. fehhkk macrumors 6502a

    fehhkk

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #11
    Windows7 also says 3.72GB usable under 64-bit mode, like others said, because of the shared video memory
     
  11. JessicaD macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    #12
    Boesky,

    Windows 7 32 Bit can only recognize up to 3.5 GB of RAM. If you plan on using what your MBP actually has installed you would want to install Windows 7 64 Bit.

    Also, Microsoft does have an official Windows 7 RC Support Forum located here http://tinyurl.com/9fhdl5 . It is supported by product specialists as well as engineers and support teams. You may want to check the threads available there for additional assistance and feedback.

    Jessica
    Microsoft Windows Client Team
     
  12. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #13

    I'm retarded, I misread his original post. Yes, shared VRAM means it will take from the actual RAM, which is why 3.75 GB is available instead of the full 4.
     

Share This Page