Anybody here flash video cards?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by WGoins88, Mar 1, 2011.

  1. WGoins88 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    #1
    I would flash my own, but I don't have a PCI video card to put in my PC alongside the AGP card, therefore I can't do it, plus I have the worst luck in the world when it comes to flashing things, especially when doing a BIOS.

    It's a 256MB XFX GeForce FX5200.

    If anyone can do this, please contact me via PM.

    Thanks!

    OR.... am I possibly missing the fact that it could be done on a Mac? If that's the case, I can do that, I have a ATI Rage PCI card for a Mac.
     
  2. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #2
    You don't need PCI card to flash in a PC. Just use this 5200.
    In general Nvidia cards cannot be flashed in Macs (in fact some can, but certainly FX5200 not).
     
  3. WGoins88 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    #3
    You absolutely sure I can? I thought I read somewhere that I need a 2nd card to see what I am doing when it starts flashing the AGP card.
     
  4. WGoins88 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    #4
    Success! Well, the first part....I still have to tape the pins.

    Flashed it successfully in the PC, now I just have to tape off the pins because it's an 8x card.

    Oh, and it wasn't a fx5200, it was a fx5500.
     
  5. WGoins88 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    #5
    Oops... well it didn't work, so I essentially have a dead card. No big deal, it was an extra anyways. I tried the pin taping with no luck on it booting, then tried the trace cutting with no luck. So I'm just going to write it off as a loss.
     
  6. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #6
    Hold on. Did you test it in a PC before flashing? Does your MDD "chime" with card installed? Did you try both outputs (i.e. usually DVI in flashed 5200/5500 doesn't work, DVI port gives only analog signal via VGA adapter)?
    Did you tape/cut pins at right side of the card (I've seen people who taped pins at front of the card instead at back of it ;))?
    If you didn't damage anything while trace cutting, card can be reflashed.
     
  7. WGoins88 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    #7
    Yeah, card was 100% working. Even the flash was 100% successful. Pins were properly disabled with an xacto knife very carefully. Mac does chime when inserted, but no display whatsoever, HOWEVER I WAS using a DVI cable. I'll try it with a VGA cable and see what it does.

    Be back with results.
     
  8. zen.state macrumors 68020

    zen.state

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    #8
    I have never flashed a PCI card before. My Geforce 6200 AGP had to be flashed in my friends old PC box. I used a flashing utility called Nvflash 5.31.

    This is the site I started out on and he has other cards info and flashing guides that might help you.
     
  9. WGoins88 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    #9
    666sheep,
    THANK YOU SO MUCH!

    I hooked the VGA cable up to it, and it's working!!!

    And zen, this is an AGP card.

    Now I have a 256MB FX5500! What a change from the 64mb Radeon 9000 Pro.

    EDIT - Interesting, comes up as a 5200. Oh well, it works and that's all I care about!

    [​IMG]
     
  10. zen.state macrumors 68020

    zen.state

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    #10
    I see what you mean.. you need a PCI card for video while you flash the AGP. My friend had some random PCI vid card in there to begin with.
     
  11. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
  12. zen.state macrumors 68020

    zen.state

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    #12
    OS based thought..

    Now that you have both core image support and much more vram at 256 I would consider trying 10.5. Those two things are the main thing that make or break Leo performance in my experiences. Just a thought.

    Before I got my 6200 I ran 10.4 because Leo's 2D was kinda choppy and slow on the Radeon 7500 I used to have.
     
  13. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
  14. WGoins88 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

Share This Page