Anybody test VMware Fusion 3 on Lion?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by bbotte, Jun 26, 2011.

  1. bbotte macrumors 65816

    bbotte

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Location:
    USA
  2. phpmaven macrumors 68040

    phpmaven

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Location:
    San Clemente, CA USA
    #2
    Working fine for me.
     
  3. j_maddison macrumors 6502a

    j_maddison

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2003
    Location:
    Nelson, Wales
  4. bbotte thread starter macrumors 65816

    bbotte

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    Thank you, good to know I can upgrade without issue.
     
  5. thatdrewguy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    #5
    I have a licensed Fusion 3 on the desktop. I can download latest version of Fusion from VMWare and use the same license ID on the Air, is that right? My install disk is Fusion 1 so I must have paid for the v.3 upgrade at some point in time.
     
  6. Phil A. Moderator

    Phil A.

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Location:
    Shropshire, UK
    #6
    I've had no issues at all with Fusion on Lion - it just works ;)
     
  7. Tozzi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    #7
    No issues.
    I do have issues with Lion, but VMware works, no problems.
     
  8. MerchantMilan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    #8
    Works fine, plus it's awesome using it in fullscreen mode in it's own "space". The four-finger swipe to go to different spaces works perfectly.
     
  9. spyderx macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    #9
    As detailed above...working OK here. XP Pro and Win7 VMs. Haven't noticed any quirkiness. Using in it's own "desktop" (space) as before.
     
  10. Futhark macrumors 65816

    Futhark

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    #10
    Works Perfectly
     
  11. McMack macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Location:
    England
    #11
    Let me join the chorus: VMWare 3 on Lion works beautifully. I was a little disgruntled to find my old VM 2 suddenly not working on Lion, but let that be a lesson to every over-eager upgrader out there.
     
  12. duggram macrumors 6502

    duggram

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    #12
    Actually, my Fusion 3+ doesn't run like it did under SL. I'm certain it runs a little faster, snappier. But it's all subjective.
     
  13. Yaboze macrumors 6502a

    Yaboze

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Location:
    The Garden State
    #13
    I was running an XP VM full screen and when I came back to OSX, it was corrupted, mainly the top menu bar and dock looked hosed. Anyone experience this?
     
  14. Futhark macrumors 65816

    Futhark

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    #14
    I noticed today that USB attached devices weren't being picked up properly on VMware Fusion ver 3.1.3 under Lion but I found a fix on the VMware website with a few lines typed into Terminal.
     

Share This Page