Anybody use RSim?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by ajt1995, Nov 7, 2013.

  1. ajt1995 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    #1
    I want to use RSIM to unlock my iPhone (AT&T) and use it on Aio. Does anybody have experience with the RSIM?
     
  2. JOSE891 macrumors 6502a

    JOSE891

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2012
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    #2
    You don't need it, AIO works on any ATT locked phone including iPhones.
     
  3. ajt1995 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    #3
    Mine acts like it's a T-Mobile sim...
     
  4. 1080p macrumors 68020

    1080p

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    #4
    I'd just get an AT&T Compatible Straight Talk SIM from Walmart.

    Then cut it to micro/nano...

    Then port your number into Straight Talk.

    Enjoy Unlimited calling, and text... with 2.5 GB data...

    on AT&T's LTE network!

    For only $41/mo (with no tax!) by purchasing Straight Talk airtime pins from CrazyGameTime.com!
     
  5. ajt1995 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    #5
    I'm on straight talk. I NEED out of them. They throttle cone to 0.00 Mbps, which is not usable. Plus, aio has 7 GB for $70
     
  6. watson10 macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    #6
    If you use Straight Talk isn't your phone already unlocked? As to your original question, I haven't used RSIM, but it looks good.
     
  7. Carlanga macrumors 604

    Carlanga

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #7
    IF it's an older iPhone you won't get the 3G speeds of TMobile in an AT&T iPhone.
     
  8. ajt1995 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    #8
    No, straight talk is working with my phone locked. The aio sim wasn't behaving the same.
     

Share This Page