Anybody using Apple keyboard with num pad here on Bootcamp?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by imacken, Mar 9, 2018.

  1. imacken macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    #1
    Does anyone here use the (wired or wireless) Apple keyboard with the num pad in Bootcamp?
    If so, can someone please tell me if the block of keys on a 'normal' PC keyboard just above the del/home/page up keys works as in Windows, i.e. the insert/prt screen/pause keys?
    Thanks a lot.
     
  2. imacken thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    #2
    126 views and no reply? Wow. Is no one here using the extended Apple keyboard in Windows Bootcamp?
     
  3. chscag macrumors 68040

    chscag

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas
    #3
    I don't use Boot Camp but wanted to point out that the number of views includes those views by search engines, and does not necessarily reflect that of the membership.
     
  4. imacken thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    #4
    Thanks for that. However, this is the Bootcamp forum, and I would have expected someone to be using the Apple keyboard with num pad!
     
  5. expede macrumors regular

    expede

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2018
    Location:
    Sweden
    #5
    I do not run Win10 through BootCamp BUT I do use the BootCamp 6 and the apple keyboard (wired) with numpad. The "print screen" (F14)=yes, insert=no, num lk=yes, home=njeh (goes to the bigining of the line, not home), Ins=no, page up and down =yes.

    /Per
     
  6. imacken thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    #6
    Thanks for that. Most importantly, does the Pause/Break key work? The one to right of PrintScreen on a 'normal' keyboard. What version of Windows are you running?
     
  7. expede macrumors regular

    expede

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2018
    Location:
    Sweden
    #7
    Win10

    And, I´m not shore what I can test [pause/break](F15) with. Film/Tv does not work, I do not have any simulation programs. It stopped/break the photo.app in windows10 from running. Is that helpful?

    /Per
     
  8. imacken thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    #8
    I know what you mean. For me, it works on sims like DCS, but if you don’t have anything like that, then not sure what else will work.
     

Share This Page

7 March 9, 2018