Anyone else getting GPG errors in cydia with sources?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by entraik, Jan 23, 2012.

  1. entraik macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    #1
    I restored my entire phone as new, rejailbroke, yet same thing. Cydia issue ?

    after i install ANY source, it says GPG error in red below.
     
  2. macbookman83 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Location:
    New York
    #2
    I;ve been seeing alot of errors in red recently not sure if it has to do with the cydia servers being pounded or not.
     
  3. badassdes macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Location:
    USA
  4. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #4
    These Errors are common when new tools are released, due to a overflow of new and old users trying to access the server and also developers updating and testing the new tool. Just be patient they will go away eventually.
     
  5. 3bs macrumors 603

    3bs

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #5
    Happening again a lot today. It would be useful if they included something with errors to tell you that there's nothing wrong with your device and that it's do with cydia and their servers.
     
  6. moka macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #6
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

    There is nothing wrong with your device, it's the servers....
     
  7. 3bs macrumors 603

    3bs

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #7
    Oh good. Please be on standby to tell me that the next time I get this error or some other weird error I know nothing about:p
     
  8. bobright macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #8
    I've been getting this a lot lately. So it's not on our end then?
     
  9. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #9
    Cydia should tell you which repo(s) are responsible for the error
     

Share This Page