Anyone else getting "No Sim" error on 6S? I've gotten it on two phones now..

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by lionheartednyhc, Sep 27, 2015.

  1. lionheartednyhc macrumors 65816

    lionheartednyhc

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    #1
    Either I'm having incredibly bad luck or something strange is going on.

    Got a 6S on launch day. On Saturday, I lost all service then a few minutes later I got NO SIM and it ceased working. Resets / resetting the Sim didn't do anything.

    Swapped for a brand new iPhone today at the store. Restored it from a backup made the day I got my 6s. New phone lasted 5 hours before the exact same thing happened.

    What the hell? Only common denominator between the two is the backup, but I don't think that could cause this? Planning on doing a full restore later but I don't have hope that will do anything. Is this a problem with the 6S or me?

    Side note: one ****** thing about the IUP is that you have to do another application for a iphone swap so I think that means another hard pull...
     
  2. Lobwedgephil macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    #2
    Maybe you have a bad sim, go to your carrier and try a new sim.
     
  3. lionheartednyhc thread starter macrumors 65816

    lionheartednyhc

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    #3
    It's two separate phones with two separate sims.
     
  4. Lobwedgephil macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    #4
    Ah, sorry. Well hope it doesn't happen again or could be a corrupted backup.
     
  5. Appl3FTW macrumors 601

    Appl3FTW

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #5
    How bout ignore the back up and do a setup as new iPhone first? If that works, next try restore from backup. If the phone doesn't work then, then you know the culprit is a corrupted back up file. What model and carrier is it?
     
  6. leesweet macrumors demi-god

    leesweet

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    #6
    And this is weird. I don't recall the IMEI being tied to the loan of the AUP. In any case, since you have a relationship with Citizen's now, even if they do need to recheck credit, it would be a soft pull. I sure hope.
     
  7. lionheartednyhc thread starter macrumors 65816

    lionheartednyhc

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    #7
    Im contacting Verizon right now. The only thing that would make sense, after thinking about it, is something on their end. If that doesn't work then I will have to restore :/

    I'm going to call Verizon when I get home. Them screwing
    Yeah, its weird. The guy might just not have known how to do it properly, it was the first exchange I think anyone had done at the store with IUP. Definitely had to run another check, but hopefully you are right and its just a soft pull.
     
  8. lionheartednyhc thread starter macrumors 65816

    lionheartednyhc

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    #8
    Yep, it was verizon. Strange. Hopefully it doesn't happen again...
     
  9. Appl3FTW macrumors 601

    Appl3FTW

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #9
    What was the problem?
     
  10. lionheartednyhc, Sep 27, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2015

    lionheartednyhc thread starter macrumors 65816

    lionheartednyhc

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    #10
    Strangely, as I was getting off with V
    No idea. He said "network glitch". He reactivated it, I guess, after I gave him my sim/IMEI.

    Strangely, as I was getting off with VZW, they offered to bump up my data from 16gb to 18gb and drop my monthly bill from $180 to $130. Just getting desperate or is there I catch? I have no idea..
     
  11. Appl3FTW macrumors 601

    Appl3FTW

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #11
    Weird... Iono just runaway with it I guess. Congrats on getting it fixed.
     
  12. lionheartednyhc thread starter macrumors 65816

    lionheartednyhc

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    #12
    Yep. That's what I did.

    Thanks! Relieved not to have to spend another two hours setting up my phone!
     
  13. mobutt macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    #13
    I think it was soft. Didn't show up on my report.
     

Share This Page