Anyone else have huge iPhone simulator?

Discussion in 'iOS Programming' started by HawaiiMacAddict, Oct 31, 2013.

  1. HawaiiMacAddict macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Location:
    On one of my Macs of course
    #1
    Aloha everyone,

    I have an issue, not really a problem, but annoying just the same. On my iMac, whenever I run my apps in the iPhone simulator, it's simply HUGE on my 27" screen. Conversely, on my rMBP, the iPhone simulator appears to be sized consistently with the iPad simulator - it looks "normal". I've attached a screenshot of my screen to show you what I mean. I have version 7.0 of the simulator, which I got off the Map App Store. This is really weird.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. xArtx macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    #2
    You could increase your screen resolution while using it.
    It's going to be 640x1136 window for 4 inch retina.

    Mine won't even fit the iPhone screen in the Mac's screen,
    my resolution is too low.
     
  3. PhoneyDeveloper macrumors 68030

    PhoneyDeveloper

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    #3
    Under the Sim's Window menu change the scale. What you're seeing is the size when one pixel on the Mac screen is the same as one pixel on the iPhone Sim screen when you use a retina Sim. Did you try the retina iPad? It doesn't fit on anyone's screen unless you change the scale.
     
  4. Duncan C macrumors 6502a

    Duncan C

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    #5
    This is totally off-topic for this thread. Create a new thread and post your question there. And you should explain yourself more thoroughly. I have no idea what "The IBA one" is, or what you mean by a menu template. Don't explain here, create a new thread.

    ----------

    Others have hinted at the answer:

    If you're simulating a Retina device, and the simulator is set to display at 100% scale, every half-sized pixel in the simulator takes up a full screen pixel on your Mac.

    In the Simulator app's windows menu there is an item called Scale. If you select that, you can choose to scale the simulator screen to 50%, which will scale it down to "normal" size.

    I wonder what happens if you run the sim on a Retina MBP? Does it display the retina sim at normal size when you pick 100%? Can somebody who uses a Retina MBP for development chime in?
     
  5. HawaiiMacAddict thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Location:
    On one of my Macs of course
    #6
    Aloha everyone,

    I have tried the Scale option, but at anything lower than 100%, the bezel of the device disappears. More to the point, if you look at the actual device (there's a reason I chose that term), you'll notice that even though I'm attempting to simulate an iPhone, the device is actually an iPad, just a slightly reshaped iPad. On my rMBP, I don't have this issue, and I'll post a screen shot once I get to work and get everything set up.

    Thanks for all the responses.
     
  6. Guiyon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    North Shore, MA
    #7
    This is normal behavior. It looks like you're simulating a retina iPhone (which is why it appears normally on your rMBP). To get it to stop doing that, don't simulate a retina device. If you hit Cmd-2 or Cmd-3 (Scale 75% and 50%, respectively), a titlebar should appear which says what type of simulator your are using (and the OS it's simulating).
     
  7. HawaiiMacAddict thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Location:
    On one of my Macs of course
    #8
    Ok, I'm at work on my rMBP. I have the resolution as high as possible, running at 3840x2400, but scaled down to 2880x1800, IIRC. Notice that the iPhone simulator looks like an iPhone, not like a reshaped iPad. This is also a retina iPhone screen. This looks "normal".

    I think maybe I'll have to reload Xcode on my iMac. My app uses a SQLite database and while I can access the database on my rMBP, I can't open the database on my 2009 iMac. I don't know what's going on there. Anyway, here's the screenshot I promised.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. HawaiiMacAddict thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Location:
    On one of my Macs of course
    #9
    I hear what you're saying, but with respect to iPhone simulators, I only have retina devices from which to pick, as shown in the screenshot provided.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Guiyon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    North Shore, MA
    #10
    I'm assuming you don't have the 6.0 or 6.1 simulators installed? At least from what I see on my systems, it appears like Apple only supports using the pre-retina simulator when simulating iOS 6.1. It looks like you're stuck with using the retina simulators for iOS 7 and up. I wouldn't worry about it too much; the bezel is mostly just there for appearance (well, it does have the home button but the shortcut for that is just Cmd-Shift-H)
     
  10. waterskier2007 macrumors 68000

    waterskier2007

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    White Lake, MI
    #11
    Once you get into simulating the retina devices the bezel disappears because it does nothing but take up space. If you are worried about not having the home button available, the shortcut is CMD+SHIFT+H
     
  11. xArtx macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    #12
    With no respect for iPhone simulators, I can say the same thing :)
     
  12. TyPod macrumors 68000

    TyPod

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Location:
    And Yourself?
  13. teeknpup macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #14
    Sorry for being off topic, but what programs give you the stats in the background?
     
  14. Dekard macrumors 6502

    Dekard

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    #15

Share This Page