Anyone else having wifi issues since the lastest update??

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by 2010mini, May 28, 2016.

  1. 2010mini macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    #1
    my Apple TV 4 now constantly warns me that it is not connected to my network even though the signal strength is at max. Never had this problem before I updated it.

    Thoughts?
     
  2. -Gonzo- macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    #2
    I get it now and then when I first turn it on, but mines wired.
     
  3. benjitek macrumors 6502a

    benjitek

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    #3
    I haven't run into this myself, have you contacted Apple Support?
     
  4. 2010mini thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    #4
    On the phone with them now. Wow they call back quick.
     
  5. Simm0nS777 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Location:
    Northeast Ohio
    #5
    Let us know what they say. I have the exact same problem.
     
  6. 2010mini thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    #6
    They had me Restart my model/router and check the ATV performance via Speedtest app. On my 50/50 network I was getting 9/11 after restarting the ATV it was back to 50/50.

    That lasted about 10 mins before it was back down to 9/11. Something is just plain weird.
     
  7. benjitek, May 28, 2016
    Last edited: May 28, 2016

    benjitek macrumors 6502a

    benjitek

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    #7
    Does your router have an option to toggle WMM on/off? Back when I had a Roku the performance was terrible -- hadn't heard of WMM until Roku support suggested I turn it on, for some reason the default setting on my router was for it to be off. Was like a new router after that.

    You might also try manually setting the router's radio channel number manually instead of having it autoselect. Not sure why, but everything on my 5-GHz band is trouble free when set to 161. A nifty little Mac app called WiFi Signal will suggest the channel number with the clearest signal after running in the background for a couple days.


    WiFi.png
     
  8. 2010mini thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    #8
    Just took your suggestion. I googled and found many people having this issue with WMM. turned if of in my fios router. will report back during the day when I get a chance to test it out.
     
  9. benjitek, May 29, 2016
    Last edited: May 29, 2016

    benjitek macrumors 6502a

    benjitek

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    #9
    If it's the Quantum Fios, it's the same as mine. I don't think turning it off will help, as I turned mine on to improve streaming. Maybe turning yours off and then back on will help. Is your ATV4 connecting via to the router via 5GHz or 2.4GHz...? If you haven't already, you should try setting up separate SSID's for 2.4 and 5 bands, and connect your ATV to 5, with WMM [ON].

    Another issue I had was that my ATV4 wouldn't see the 5GHz band until I manually changed the channel to 161. 161 and above were the only numbers that would allow the ATV to 'see' the router. Same thing happened when I had a Roku4, and now the 2016 Streaming Stick. No idea whether that's an issue with the Quantum router or the ATV4, but in addition to the Roku devices, I'd also briefly tried the Amazon FireTV and it required channel 161 and above as well.
     
  10. 2010mini thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    #10
    I don't have the quantum router. I only turned off WMM Powersave as suggested by a blogger who tried every other method to improve performance.
     
  11. benjitek macrumors 6502a

    benjitek

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    #11
    Oh -- mine doesn't have a WMM 'PowerSave', just on or off. Good luck!
     
  12. 2010mini thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    #12
    Yeah I believe the WMM Powersave is a Microsoft Windows feature
     
  13. bigpoppamac31 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #13
    How do I change the channel on the Airport Extreme in the Airport Utility App on my Mac? Also how do I change my network name and password?
     
  14. ABC5S macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    Location:
    Florida
    #14
    My Airport Extreme, the latest model, does not have this issue at all. Is anyone having issues with an Apple Extreme and 5GHz setting and the updated firmware ?
     
  15. benjitek macrumors 6502a

    benjitek

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    #15
    Actually, it's not OS-specific. To get to this setting I access the admin screen through a web browser, it's the same whether from Windows or Mac (or iOS). It's not a device setting, it's a router setting.
    --- Post Merged, May 29, 2016 ---
    Your best bet is to Google the question, or contact Apple Support -- as the OP and myself both have Verizon provided routers.
     
  16. 2010mini thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    #16
    So after disabling WMM Powersave on my fios router, the wireless issue on the Apple TV just got worst. Instead of randomly popping up a warning that it wasn't connected to the Internet. It constantly happened.

    So I disabled WMM QoS. After that I watch a couple hours of content with no problems.
     
  17. NeilHD macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    #17
    So it's not just me!!

    Mine has been doing that for a couple of weeks now. Continually telling me it's lost network and then instantly getting it back again with full strength. Sometimes it refuses to connect and I have to reboot it, then it's fine for a while.
     
  18. 2010mini thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    #18
    Yeah I'm thinking this is a bug in the latest OS update. Just enable or disable WMM (depends on your router) like folks here have done to solve this issue.

    Hopefully Apple will address this in the next update.
     
  19. bassanoclapper macrumors 6502

    bassanoclapper

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #19
    Yup, 2.4 is much better than 5GHz in maintaining WiFi signal for me since software updates last week.
    Mac & all iOS devices all fine
     
  20. NeilHD macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    #20
    I'm using an Airport Express, not sure if I can do it on that.

    The last couple of days have been a lot better actually... has there been another update does anyone know?
     
  21. ABC5S macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    Location:
    Florida
    #21
    Gotcha Ya....I use the 5Ghz setting because its in the same room as the TV, about 20 feet away. 2.4 has a better distance signal than 5 Ghz.
     

Share This Page