Anyone else run the Touch firmware update?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by diavolo770, Sep 25, 2007.

  1. diavolo770 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    #1
    I'm currenty at 242 MB on the firmware download and eagerly awaiting it to finish. Has anyone else run the update and if so, did you notice anything noticeably new?
     
  2. iMJustAGuy macrumors 68020

    iMJustAGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Location:
    Beach, FL
    #2
    sorry i dont know, but im really glad this is happening, (EVEN THO i dont have mine yet) maybe a safari fix or something....hopefully something noticable...:D
     
  3. jmpage2 macrumors 68030

    jmpage2

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #3
    Your iPod is up to date (1.1 is the current version).
     
  4. Quickdood macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    #4
    Do they list what the patch fixes?
     
  5. diavolo770 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    #5
    I'm running 1.1 as well, but when I went to hit "restore" from iTunes, it asked if I wanted to update before the restore. I hit yes, and now I'm downloading [hopefully] new firmware.
     
  6. diavolo770 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    #6
    It just said "bug fixes" when I accepted the agreement.
     
  7. Quickdood macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    #7
    Interesting, I hope they don't try to fix that screen issue with a firm ware update, that may cause the touches with good screen quality to suffer.
     
  8. diavolo770 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    #8
    Ok, well, a little perturbed. My Touch still says that it is on firmware 1.1 even after the download and restore.
     
  9. Arisian macrumors 68000

    Arisian

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Location:
    China
    #9
    i dont think there is a real patch out... maybe the 1.1 saying its 1.0 is an actual bug that needs to be fixed in 1.2

    thoughts?
     
  10. Quickdood macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    #10
    Hmmm maybe there is no update at all and you just redownloaded 1.1.1
     
  11. diavolo770 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    #11
    That is my thought as well.
     
  12. dampwall macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    #12
    my touch i stuck in restore mode and it seems that it impossible for me to restore it, right now itues say itunes is occupied working with dowloading restore to ipod, but nothings happeing, and before that i tried another computer there i didnt get so far, it just said the software can not be restored becaucse lack of memory (not exactly but in general, mine is on swedish)

    and one last question why dont it work with vista 64?
     
  13. Arisian macrumors 68000

    Arisian

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Location:
    China
    #13
    Not trying to be a jerk, but I really can't interpret that

    anyone know why it doesnt work in vista 64?

    sorry
     
  14. TonyHoyle macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #14
    itunes has a specific OS version check that blocks out 'unsupported' operating systems from using itouch/iphone. AFAIK it still works fine on all other ipods.

    As far as I can tell there's no kernel component to the ipod connectivity so I'm not sure why it wouldn't work, since 32/64bit translation is largely transparent on Windows, but you'd have to get past that error box.. I was going to have a go at the weekend but never got around to it (not enough motivation as the mini suffices as an itunes host for now).
     
  15. Arisian macrumors 68000

    Arisian

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Location:
    China
    #15
    haha, me saying ' anyone know why it wont work in vista 64' was me trying to interpret the question the other guy asked, not a specific question of my own.

    nonetheless, thanks!
    Arisian
     
  16. parrotheadmjb macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    #16
    its been out since the touch was released last week, you just have to click restore to get it, I havnt noticed any difference at all and I have had it for a week, safari still crashes, etc.
     
  17. sizetwo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    #17
    I read that it has to do with memory management issues. Keep in mind that a 32bit operating system deals with memory management different than a 64bit one. However, I think its merely a poor design and lazy programming from Apple's side. I am thoroughly disappointed that they still have not been able to sort this out...
     

Share This Page