iPad Pro Anyone else unable to connect to 4G?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by obamtl, Mar 31, 2016.

  1. obamtl macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    #1
    I'm on Vodafone in the UK. I can only get 3G on the new 9.7 Pro. Tried the usual troubleshooting steps and still can't catch 4G.
     
  2. Serban Suspended

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    #2
    you have 4g on your iphone? try to hot spot see if this way works
     
  3. Channan macrumors 68030

    Channan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Location:
    New Orleans
    #3
    "4G" or LTE? Not sure what it's like in other countries, but in the US, HSPA+ shows up as 4G and LTE as LTE.
     
  4. Serban Suspended

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    #4
    4g=lte, HSPA+ is like 3G+
    LTE is a 4G wireless communications standard developed by the 3rd Generation Partnership Project (3GPP) that's designed to provide up to 10x the speeds of 3G
    --- Post Merged, Mar 31, 2016 ---
    so test when you are connected to your iphone and test the speed
     
  5. Channan macrumors 68030

    Channan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Location:
    New Orleans
    #5
    As I stated, in the US at least, HSPA+ is displayed as 4G and LTE as LTE, so that's why I asked.

    Besides, LTE still does not meet the requirements of 4G.
     
  6. aka777 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    #6
    That would be a coverage or carrier activation issue.
     
  7. Azzin macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    London, England.
    #7
    Is 4G available in your area on Vodafone?
     
  8. Serban Suspended

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    #8
    Uk is a poor country at internet and area
    So you must tested in areas like centre of london or in a big mall etc
     
  9. iGeek2014 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Location:
    === Nowheresville ===
    #9
    Whereabouts in the UK are you?

    When I first joined EE in 2012 my iPhone 5 displayed LTE (despite it not being 'true' LTE).

    Subsequent Carrier Updates eventually changed it to 4G.
     

Share This Page