Anyone else unable to update weather...

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by SFStateStudent, Jan 22, 2008.

  1. SFStateStudent macrumors 604

    SFStateStudent

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco California, USA
    #1
    on their iPhone? First time I've noticed this while in California, Hawaii, Washington, or Oklahoma. SnowSanFranciscoSanMateoCA.jpg

    Here's my weather report: SNOW on the San Francisco Peninsula (San Mateo is just down the road). :cool:
     
  2. SFStateStudent thread starter macrumors 604

    SFStateStudent

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco California, USA
    #2
    OK, just updated...

    but for some unknown reason I could not update my Weather, kept getting "Update Failed" on all weather pages. I was on WiFi, and even tried switching WiFi off and running on EDGE. :cool:
     
  3. chadrob30 macrumors 6502

    chadrob30

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Location:
    In front of my Mac.
  4. MAW macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #4
    at what time about? cuz i was getting that same prob. around 9:30 am.
    all's fine now.
     
  5. SFStateStudent thread starter macrumors 604

    SFStateStudent

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco California, USA
    #5
    Yep, about 9:00am Pacific...

    but mine was "updated" around 12:00 noon. :cool:
     
  6. Steven Jackson macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Location:
    Lincoln, U.K.
    #6
    My Weather.app almost always gives an "update failed" message when using wi-fi. It gets it eventually, but I usually have to refresh four or five times. It updates perfectly when using Edge or GPRS, however.

    Steve.
     
  7. ucfgrad93 macrumors P6

    ucfgrad93

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Colorado
    #7
    I had that problem this morning as well. From about 7 am to 11 am Mountain Time Zone. It also affected my stock widget on my iPhone and iMac. It was frustrating. For awhile I thought it was just me, glad to know it wasn't.
     
  8. MacsAttack macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #8
    Weather was kind of wonkey for a bit - but it looks like O2 were doing some system maintenance last night and I had no data connection (Edge or GPRS) after midnight. It was back in the morning.

    Works fine now.
     
  9. TedB macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    #9
    I was having problems with weather and stocks around 11AM EST this morning.... it was the first time i ever noticed a shortage of this kind. I am glad it was not just me though...
     
  10. deannnnn macrumors 68000

    deannnnn

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Location:
    New York City & South Florida
    #10
    No problems here.

    PS. Why is it that when you take a picture in PhotoBooth, flip it using Preview, and then upload it to the internet, it is un-flipped again?
     

    Attached Files:

  11. telefono macrumors 6502

    telefono

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    #11
    Mine hardly ever fails BUT it shows the wrong weather most of the time, so I don't rely on it.
    If the weather is over 40 Degrees Celsius, it never shows it, instead it shows around 34 Degrees Celsius.
    I prefer to go on a local web site for more accurate readings.
     
  12. josielinnea macrumors regular

    josielinnea

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Location:
    Stockholm
    #12
    Mine didn't work for the past 2 days, but now it's up and running again.
    Couldn't be anything with o2, since i'm in sweden with a hacked iphone. Safari works great as usual but the stocks, weather wasn't. Anyway now it's working again so nothing to be affraid of.

    (I was thinking that I had done something wrong and it would block all my apps because it's hacked..)
     
  13. permutated macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    #13
    You probably forgot to save the edited preview file.
     
  14. samh004 macrumors 68020

    samh004

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Location:
    Australia
    #14
    You can also set Photo Booth to auto-flip new files, thus eliminating that extra step.
     
  15. Yankees 4 Life macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    College Station, Tx
    #15
    i've never had that problem... maybe you want to refresh your iphone...
     

Share This Page