Anyone else's GoogleMaps location WAAAAY off from where you really are?!?!

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by bq06, Jul 11, 2008.

  1. bq06 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    #1
    when i click on maps and press the crosshair button in the bottom left to locate me, it is pin-pointing my location in greensboro, north caronlina...and i'm currently in houston, tx! :eek:

    i restored it and got the upgraded xxxx47 firmware....any other ideas or has anyone else heard of/experienced this issue? :confused:

    thanks!
     
  2. Thedspeth macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Location:
    Tidewater Area, Virginia
    #2
    Hmm... Mine is correct within feet... Even indoors.

    No help but I saw that no one responded to your post!
     
  3. eplchamps0304 macrumors 6502a

    eplchamps0304

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
  4. lakaiordie macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    #4
    mines really accurate

    and moved smoothly with me when i was driving, no jumping around.
     
  5. Waterpolo820 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
  6. eyephone macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
  7. kdarling macrumors demi-god

    kdarling

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Location:
    Cabin by a lake
    #7
    Apparently, doing a reset might help phones like yours.

    Then sit outdoors or by a window until it finds itself.

    Let us know if the reset works.
     
  8. alpinestash macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #8
    Had the same issue... Put me in Sarasota, FL when I am in the Midwest.

    Weird!
     
  9. bq06 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    #9
    i did a restore already. when you say reset, do you mean power down and then power back up? i've tried that... :(

    i have been connected through wi-fi with my router. i selected the option to disable wi-fi so now i have full bars 3g and it actually can't detect my location whatsoever - even if i go outside and walk around for a few minutes.

    .....


    wow, i just disabled 3g and EDGE was able to find my location. i re-enabled 3g and my GPS worked fine - i drove around the block and tested it out.

    now that i came back inside and re-enabled wi-fi and reconnected to my linksys router, it is again finding my location in north carolina!!! how strange?!?! :eek:
     
  10. elbirth macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Location:
    North Carolina, US
    #10
    mine isn't nearly that far off, but I'm finding that if I'm inside the house my location can be up to 8-10 miles off or so. I have to scroll my map a bit to see my actual location.
    If I'm outside, then the gps tends to find my location ok and track me exactly where I am, although it's slightly slow to update if I'm in the car (I guess due to the refresh rate).
     
  11. Gizmotoy macrumors 65816

    Gizmotoy

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    #11
    I once heard that Apple is using a combonation of GPS, wi-fi, and cell towers to pinpoint locations. I'm wondering if your ISP's backbone goes through NC, so when it tries to pinpoint you via your IP address it comes up as being in NC.

    When you disabled everything but the GPS and went outside, it worked fine. There are a bunch of "Locate Me" type sites online. I'd try one of those to see if it pinpoints you as being in NC. Then you'd have your answer.
     
  12. reboad macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #12
    As you can see from my information, I live in finland.

    Well, the iphone located me to south spain's coast two times while playing with it indoors! Now that's what I'd call WAAAY off!

    It does get it right everytime when I'm outside ^^

    Oh, and the two times it was exactly the same spot, some factory area I guess from the satellite images.
     
  13. rellik macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    #13
    Apparently I'm right smack in the middle of the Arctic Ocean!
     
  14. reboad macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #14
    Dude, I'd like to see your house!
     
  15. andyhargreaves macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    #15
    Just tested this, and I am astounded. Inside my lounge, at the back of the house, Maps finds me with a GPS signal, and places me on my front driveway.

    Cool!


    EDIT: This really is the GodPhone - it can read minds. Mine just spontaneously moved the little dot right over to the pub around the corner - just where I'd rather be than doing housework all day ;)
     
  16. andreas4 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #16
    Similar problem here: Wrong position data in the pictures.

    I think the problem is pretty clear: The photos tell me a position 11°41 West, whereas Munich is located at 11°41 East. Also, some of the Australians have been moved to the northern hemisphere.... :D

    Google maps works fine....
     
  17. deniser macrumors 6502

    deniser

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Location:
    Cornwall, England
  18. kdarling macrumors demi-god

    kdarling

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Location:
    Cabin by a lake
    #18
    Nope, I mean a reset. Hold down the Home button and Standby/Power button until an apple appears, then release and wait for reboot.

    Every new iPhone should get a reset. Apple should do it at the factory, really.

    Has your router been in NC?
     
  19. Markleshark macrumors 603

    Markleshark

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, Up Norf!
    #19
    Go outside and let it set its self. Even if it takes a while.

    I had the same problem yesterday and a forum user suggested that and it works perfectly. Took a while but now it knows where I am it's accurate and fast. Better with 3G switched on as well.
     
  20. jacksam101 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Location:
    Crewe (UK)
    #20
    It was spot on for me - picked up my house in a little village in rural Cheshire (UK) - I was quite impressed.
     
  21. bq06 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    #21
    Nope, the router has never been in NC to my knowledge - i bought it about a month ago.

    I'll try doing the reset later today.


    Going outside worked fine, but not until i disconnected from 3g. Once I reconnected to my wi-fi and 3g it was confused again...


    also i should say when it was finding me in NC, it never actually pin-pointed me by showing the solid blue circle. what it did was show the large blue circle (attempting to narrow in) and then the circle got smaller and smaller, but never actually finished by showing the solid blue circle. it seems to be quite confused... :confused:

    do you think this is a hardware issue or a software issue?
     
  22. levitynyc macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    #22
    Thats weird. My locate me isnt working at all. On twitter the locate me is grayed out and on Google Maps the circle just spins and never finds me.

    Anyone know whats up?
    Im in NJ btw
     
  23. Johnpartridge macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    #23
    hey. I'm finding gps to be one of the best features on my iPhone, located me in around 5seconds. And has about 5meters accuracy indoors and less than a meter outdoors. I'm in the UK.
     
  24. levitynyc macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    #24
    I did a soft reset and it works fine now...

    :shrugs:
     
  25. bstpierre macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    #25
    Sounds like maybe it doesn't know where your router is and it is trying to use that instead of the GPS (due to signal strength?).

    There is a website, maybe someone on here remembers what it is, or you can search on here, it is where I found it) that allows you to submit your location and router info so it updates its database. That really helped my location prior to GPS.

    EDIT: Here is a link to the thread: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=452660
     

Share This Page