Anyone ever seen this crap???

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by pandamonia, Nov 26, 2010.

  1. pandamonia, Nov 26, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2010

    pandamonia macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    #1
    This is a new i7 MBP had it a few months and its been doing this only on the intel GPU and never on the Nvidia one.

    got to go back but every time they take it in they do more damage than they fix those idiots on the Doofus bar or what ever its called.

    [​IMG]

    http://gallery.me.com/mat.e#100013/IMG_0097
     
  2. croooow macrumors 65816

    croooow

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    #2
    I am not sure I understand this post. What is the crap that you are seeing?

    And yes, the "Genius" bar is a joke, I have only used it for iPhones (I have had 2, my wife and son have them as well) Luckily, the phones have all been working fine, just cables and ear phones have worn out and needed replacing (3 out of 4 sync cables needed to be replaced! They all were worn in the same place. How about a little more Quality Control in the cable department!) but I have not seen a lot of Genius level activity at any of the many Apple stores near me.
     
  3. pandamonia thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    #3
    Can you not see the attached picture?

    that is the windows live mail inbox btw.
     
  4. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
  5. pandamonia thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    #5
    lol thats odd i could see it!

    ive tryed again along with a link too
     
  6. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #6
    OK, the link now works. That's a bit screwed up, but I notice it's only limited to the rendering window rather than the full screen. Does it happen on lots of sites? And does it occur in a different browser (e.g. Firefox) whilst using the Intel GPU?
     
  7. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #7
    [​IMG]

    It doesn't look like a problem with your hardware because not all of the screen is corrupted. Have you tried using a different browser?
     
  8. VolcomLegend macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    #8
    Just a tip - probably best not to use your MobileMe gallery for showing that picture since anyone can go back and look at your other photos in that album and you have a couple that could be 'disturbing' to some! ;)
     
  9. pandamonia thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    #9
    Well it starts only on the hotmail site normally but then it has a habbit of spreading to the desktop and other tabs in the browser. never tried firefox but since the desktop picture gets screwed also im guessing its not safari

    i recently had to reinstall OSX because it wouldnt boot but even after that it started again.

    im guessing faulty intel GPU or something
     
  10. pandamonia thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    #10
    Lol yes i just made a separate gallery :)

    my hunting photos haha
     
  11. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #11
    Yeah. For a start I should maybe have suggested Opera :D
     
  12. pandamonia thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    #12
    Firefox lol - How ironic
     

Share This Page