Anyone have GPU problems (D700) after 10.9.3 update?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by yjchua95, May 21, 2014.

  1. yjchua95 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #1
    Thread title explains it all.

    I'm having all sorts of trouble with Premiere Pro and Da Vinci Resolve on both my D700 nMPs after the 10.9.3 update.

    Fortunately, I kept a backup before updating and managed to roll them back to 10.9.2 to get them working again.
     
  2. elvisizer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Location:
    San Jose
    #2
    problems were not present on a nMP with a different GPU?
    or is that untested?
     
  3. yjchua95 thread starter macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #3
    These problems weren't present in D300 and D500 nMPs, only in D700 nMPs as far as I know.

    It's like, when I'm rendering in Premiere Pro, it just hangs and crash.
     
  4. snouter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    #4
    Using Premiere Pro and I've seen these weird "break-ups" in the video for the first time since I've owned this nMP (D500).
    Video looks corrupt for a brief second. Not a big deal, yet. But I'm keeping my eye on it.
    My workflow has not changed and I've done several of these same videos on this computer.

    ----------

    I've had no stability issues like crashing.
     
  5. snouter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    #5
  6. yjchua95 thread starter macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #6
  7. snouter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    #7
    GPU down! GPU down!

    I don't use Resolve, but it sounds like my video corruption issue can be solved in Premiere Pro by switching to Software Rendering.

    File > Project Settings > General

    Wow, my CPU usage went from like 2% to 100%, lol. At least I know it WAS using the GPU.
     
  8. Cubemmal macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    #8
    Apple cracks me up ... they produce more bugs and let them sit for far longer than any company I know, yet somehow the s*** doesn't stick. The reason is they're good enough to make sure that the bulk of their customers, i.e. iPhone nabobs, don't see any bugs. Us on the fringe? Yeah ...
     
  9. yjchua95 thread starter macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #9
    Yup. They seem to have decimated the pro market.

    I really wasn't expecting them to break the D700s for some software with the 10.9.3 update.

    When I pay a ton of cash for both my 12 core babies, I also expect them to give a nice good OS that doesn't cause headaches for users.

    But oh wells. I rolled back to 10.9.2 already and that solved my problem.
     
  10. ABCDEF-Hex, May 22, 2014
    Last edited: May 22, 2014

    ABCDEF-Hex macrumors 6502

    ABCDEF-Hex

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Location:
    NC
    #10
  11. snouter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    #11
    Speaking of late, I posted that link 8 hours ago ;)

    I still lol'd @ the real estate quip tho
     
  12. ABCDEF-Hex macrumors 6502

    ABCDEF-Hex

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Location:
    NC
    #12
    Sorry -


    That's what I get for scanning and not reading.
     
  13. beaker7 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    #13
    Apple royally screwed up OpenCL in 10.9.3 release version which is strange because the betas worked fine. Par for the course though when you publicly commit to an overly aggressive OS release cycle.

    Hilariously, I am hearing reports that installing the updated nVidia drivers (which includes OpenCL updates) fixes the issue.
     
  14. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #14
    Certainly shows you where the priorities are.

    "Testing" on nMP probably consisted of seeing if the installer ran.

    And I can vouch that it wasn't tested at The Grove Apple Store.

    The nMP there was running 10.9.1 and using HDMO to connect to a 4K display at 30Hz.

    Someone has forgotten the closest link to where they started.

    Was sitting down with someone from BMD last night, confirmed 10.9.3 has been a fustercluck for Resolve on nMP.

    But those iPhone 6s will SURE BE SHINY !
     
  15. elvisizer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Location:
    San Jose
    #15
    WTF would apple do QA testing at retail outlets? :confused:
     
  16. iBug2 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    #16
    My MacPro with D700 keeps freezing when I play games. And this started with 10.9.3 as well. This issue was present during the beta test. Some of the beta releases didn't have it, others did. And I reported this several times during beta. Seems they didn't fully get rid of it.
     
  17. N19h7m4r3 macrumors 65816

    N19h7m4r3

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    #17
    I seem to be extremely lucky then. I haven't had any issues with 10.9.3 for games or anything else really.
     
  18. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #18
    Looks like they should have done it SOMEWHERE.

    Not having latest OS on demo systems doesn't help.
     
  19. yjchua95 thread starter macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #19
    Damn.

    I already submitted bug reports to Apple, but all they asked from me were logs, logs and logs.
     
  20. snouter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    #20
    Poo in a box and ship it to One Infinite Poop, er, I mean Loop.
     
  21. unfragile macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    #21
    How to roll back to 10.9.2. Ive tried the internet recovery (i deleted the partition) no luck and i cant get a 10.92 dmg, does the combo update works?
     
  22. yjchua95 thread starter macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #22
    I restored it from a Time Machine backup.

    I always make TM backups prior to upgrading to the next point release in case anything happens :)
     
  23. unfragile macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    #23
    Im trying to help a friend I always backup too with CCC.
     
  24. touchUpInside macrumors member

    touchUpInside

    Joined:
    May 4, 2014
    Location:
    UTC -07:00
    #24
    Does the use of CCC eliminate the need of Time Machine ?
     
  25. unfragile, May 24, 2014
    Last edited: May 24, 2014

    unfragile macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    #25
    Anyone have GPU problems (D700) after 10.9.3 update?

    I use the ccc more because i can use as boot and then repair the main hdd later if it broke in the middle of a project.

    Its up to you the backup strategy. I have both, one to a hdd from where i can boot and continue to work and then another to a sparsed dmg in my Apple time capsule. My main OSX partition its not so big. 150gb +/-.
     

Share This Page