anyone have IE6? need screenshot

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by jng, Apr 30, 2007.

  1. jng macrumors 65816

    jng

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Germany
    #1
    Does anyone here have IE6 as a standalone? I can't run it on Vista Home Premium :(

    If you do, please let me know, either post or PM me. I'd post the URL, but I don't want the site public (yet).

    It's a portfolio site done in CSS/HTML.

    Thanks.
     
  2. subwarm macrumors member

    subwarm

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Location:
    Westchester, NY
  3. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
  4. jng thread starter macrumors 65816

    jng

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Germany
    #4
    Hmm. I am downloading it now but I was under the impression that all those standalones don't work on Vista.

    based on the following:
    http://blogs.msdn.com/ie/archive/2006/11/30/ie6-and-ie7-running-on-a-single-machine.aspx
    http://tredosoft.com/Multiple_IE#comment-2529

    Update
    Yeah, it doesn't work in Vista (under parallels). It opens up a DOS window that "inflates" all these CAB files, but I can't find IE6 after that and nothing happens.
     
  5. jng thread starter macrumors 65816

    jng

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Germany
    #5
    Perfect! Thanks. You guys are fast and awesome.
     
  6. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #7
    Glad to help, if you need any more and the other solutions given above do not work feel free to send another PM and i will help when i can.

    regards
     
  7. jng thread starter macrumors 65816

    jng

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Germany
    #8
    I hate waiting. I was using browsershots and that's why I didn't finish the site until now. It would take forever.
     

Share This Page