Anyone have Quake III Arena running on Mavericks?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by rachalmers, May 1, 2014.

  1. rachalmers macrumors member

    rachalmers

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Not sure if this is the right forum - but it's pretty Mavericks specific. Anyone have Quake III Arena running on 10.9 Mavericks. Yes, I know it's ancient, but a great game none the less.
     
  2. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #2
    I like the game too, but the only way I've been able to play it is on Windows in BootCamp and via Steam.
     
  3. rachalmers thread starter macrumors member

    rachalmers

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Q3

    Thanks, yes, I've played with that, but the reason I now have a Mac is to avoid using Windows. Not that I'm a rabid anti-windows freak, I just got fed up with it :)

    Thanks
     
  4. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #4
    I've heard of others using something called Wineskin or something like that to run native Windows apps inside OS X, but I have no experience with that.
     
  5. Idarzoid macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    #5
    I've been running it on OS X in the last few weeks without any problems, look up ioquake3.
     
  6. bobdamnit macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    #6
  7. MichalM.Mac macrumors regular

    MichalM.Mac

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    #7
    Universal Binary Patch still works for me in 10.9.2 (6970M)
    Sometimes there is problem with sound but setting it to low and high again tends to resolve it.
    -> https://www.macupdate.com/app/mac/5991/quake-iii-arena

    There is also Intel Quake 3 Application from IOQuake Project -> http://ioquake3.org

    All you need is baseq3 folder with 1.3.2 game files (they can be from PC version)
    If you want to play online, you also probably need Punkbuster.
     
  8. bigeasy_uk macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Location:
    Leamington Spa, England
    #8
    +1 for ioquake3, runs great!
     
  9. Janichsan macrumors 6502a

    Janichsan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    #9
    ...with the caveat that it can be problematic on Retina Macs, just like other SDL based games.
     
  10. saturnotaku macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    #10
    This thread piqued my curiosity, especially since I've not played Quake 3 in a zombie dog's age. I did manage to get it working with ioquake3 on my 2011 MacBook Pro with an AMD Radeon 6770M GPU and OS X 10.9.2.

    When you download the ioquake3 package, all you need is the pak0.pk3 and q3key files from either an original CD-ROM or Steam. I had to fire up my Boot Camp partition in order to download Q3 from Steam. The total install is around 500 MB, so even on a slower Internet connection, it won't take too terribly long. I had to start the game once so it would generate the q3key file. After that, I copied it and the pak0.pk3 file to my NAS and boot back into OS X.

    I installed ioquake per the instructions and copied the pk3 and key files to the correct places. The game ran, but rather oddly. To get it fixed, I had to create a configuration file that would allow for proper widescreen, FOV, and gamma. Mine has these variables set:

    seta r_customheight “1050”
    seta r_customwidth “1680”
    seta r_fullscreen “1”
    seta r_mode “-1”
    seta cg_fov “115”
    seta com_maxfps “60”
    seta r_overBrightBits “0”
    seta r_ignorehwgamma "1"

    Copy and paste the above into a plain-text editor and save it as autoexec.cfg. I had to use WriteRoom to do this as TextEdit and MS Word will keep adding a .rtf or .txt extension to the file.

    Place the autoexec.cfg file into Users/YourUserName/Library/Application Support/Quake3/baseq3. Note that before copying the autoexec file, you might need to launch ioquake3 once in order to create the directory structure. You also cannot change or add any of the above variables to the q3config.cfg file located in the same directory, as they reset every time the game is relaunched.

    Naturally, set the customheight and customwidth entries for the resolution you want. A FOV of 115 is correct for 16:10 aspect ratio displays, but you can set this to whatever makes you comfortable. Putting it too high or too low can cause headaches.

    Hope this extra detail will help others who want to get the game up and running on modern hardware.
     

Share This Page