Anyone having issues connecting to EDGE?

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by iKwick7, Jul 2, 2007.

  1. iKwick7 macrumors 65816

    iKwick7

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Location:
    The Wood of Spots, NJ
    #1
    I've had no problems with wifi, but now I apparently cannot connect to edge. I keep getting a "Could not activate EDGE" message, followed by a "Safari can't open the page because it can't find the server" message.

    I have looked at the coverage charts and I know that's not the issue. Anyone else having this problem?
     
  2. rayward macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #2
    My EDGE is working fine and I'm actually pleasantly surprised with the performance. Faster than dial-up for sure.

    Sorry yours isn't working. Do you get the "E" logo by the AT&T logo in the top-right of your home screen?
     
  3. iKwick7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    iKwick7

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Location:
    The Wood of Spots, NJ
    #3
    Nope. Nothing.

    Is there a setting that I am missing somewhere?

    EDIT:

    It also appears that my visual voicemail is also not working. Hmmm.
     
  4. unity macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
  5. iKwick7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    iKwick7

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Location:
    The Wood of Spots, NJ
    #5
    HAHAH. :)

    Note to self- this device is, in fact, a computer. I did a restart and now everything works fine. Thanks!

    I feel so stupid right now- I wonder how long it would have taken me to think about restarting, especially since that is always the first thing I tell anyone with computer issues.
     

Share This Page