Carrier Anyone here have 2 iPads w/ 1 ATT unlimited data plan?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by Chupa Chupa, Nov 5, 2013.

  1. Chupa Chupa macrumors G5

    Chupa Chupa

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    #1
    Right now I have an ATT iPad Air w/ unlimited iPad data and a WiFi mini. I will be upgrade to rMini @ release this month.

    Thinking of getting an ATT mini this time if I could switch the SIM between the two w/o ATT caring. Anyone currently do this? Or does it trigger an alert @ ATT which results in an Acct TKO?
     
  2. ZBoater macrumors G3

    ZBoater

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    Sunny Florida
    #2
    I would like to know as well. When you log in the first time, your SIM is associated with the account. I am thinking that swapping SIMs alone won't do it. You will have to log into the account in both iPads, and the system won't like that. But I'm guessing.
     
  3. Coleman2010 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    You can swap SIM cards between devices. The SIM is not "bound" to the iPad.
     
  4. techiegirl macrumors 6502a

    techiegirl

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    #4
    This...

    I've been swapping SIM cards back and forth for a while now. I put the SIM card in my kids' iPad on weekends and back in my iPad during the week, when I need the data.
     
  5. ZBoater macrumors G3

    ZBoater

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    Sunny Florida
    #5
    That's not what the message I got said when I logged onto the AT&T account on the new iPad. I don't think it is that far fetched to expect AT&T to know which iPad you are using with what SIM.
     
  6. techiegirl macrumors 6502a

    techiegirl

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    #6
    Do not log in back and forth between the 2 iPads. Just take the SIM card out and put it in a different iPad.
     
  7. ZBoater macrumors G3

    ZBoater

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    Sunny Florida
    #7
    Mmmmm, maybe someone else is brave enough to try it with their SIM. I'm not trying it with mine. ;)
     
  8. Coleman2010 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    NYC
    #8
    The data account is on the SIM card. Not the iPad. I can swap my AT&T iPad unlimited data SIM into any GSM iPad and it will work.
     
  9. ZBoater macrumors G3

    ZBoater

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    Sunny Florida
    #9
    And once you stick that SIM into another iPad, what's the next step? Will it "just work", or do you have to go into Setting/Cellular/Account and log in?
     
  10. techiegirl macrumors 6502a

    techiegirl

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    #10
    I always turn off devices before swapping SIM cards. Once I swap and turn the device back on, it just works.
     
  11. Coleman2010 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    NYC
    #11
    You do not need to log in. Just put it into the iPad. Toggle on and off airplane mode or reboot.
     
  12. ZBoater macrumors G3

    ZBoater

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    Sunny Florida
    #12
    Do you have an unlimited data plan? Go ahead and try it. Let me know how it works out for you. :)
     
  13. Coleman2010 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    NYC
    #13
    If you're afraid to do your own then buy another data plan on the 2nd iPad and pay both.

    I'm not here to do your experiments for you.
     
  14. techiegirl macrumors 6502a

    techiegirl

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    #14
    I've been doing it for several months. Our family of 4 share 2 unlimited data. No problems.
     
  15. ZBoater macrumors G3

    ZBoater

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    Sunny Florida
    #15
    LOL! Well, you type with such authority like you actually know what you are typing about!

    ----------

    How much of a hassle is swapping sims? I mean, the one on the Air is tiny. Did you have to log in when you swapped it the first time?
     
  16. techiegirl macrumors 6502a

    techiegirl

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    #16
    I'm not sure how it would be a hassle. Both the Air and the Mini have the same size SIM. I've been swapping every day since Friday because I can't decide whether I want to stick with the Air or the Mini.
     
  17. Coleman2010 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    NYC
    #17
    I already told you I've swapped SIM cards before. You're asking me to do it again to "confirm" it for you. Umm... No.

    The SIM cards are the same size.
     
  18. ZBoater macrumors G3

    ZBoater

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    Sunny Florida
    #18
    The Apple store employee struggled with it a bit when taking the SIM out on my return iPad, and I've read that swapping them a lot might break them. Which is why I ask.

    ----------

    No, it wasn't clear from your post that you had actually done it.

    I'll be getting the Ipad MiniR and will have both for a period of time, so I may try this to see how it works. If I decide to keep the Mini it would be nice to have the option.
     

Share This Page