Anyone in Houston 3G'in?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Jshwon, Jul 11, 2008.

  1. Jshwon macrumors 6502

    Jshwon

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    #1
    Is there anyone in Houston, TX that has a working 3G signal? I have edge as indicated by the little "E" in the top left but no "3G" symbol. Aren't you supposed to see that with 3G active? I live on the northwest side an am within at&t's coverage but no 3G signal.

    Also how dose GPS with maps work? I go to maps but don't get the glowing beacon when I hit locate me.
     
  2. rrjr80 macrumors member

    rrjr80

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #2
    Not in Houston, but I am having the exact same problems in Baltimore and I am clearly inside the 3G coverage area.
     
  3. aonflux macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    #3
    i am having th same problem in Chicago
     
  4. TXCraig macrumors 6502a

    TXCraig

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #4
    I live in Houston and all I see is E also! I checked the f**king map before I purchased this phone- the entire Houston metro area is 3G... so what gives?

    And yes, the setting on the phone is set to 3G!
     
  5. TXCraig macrumors 6502a

    TXCraig

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
  6. eplchamps0304 macrumors 6502a

    eplchamps0304

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    #6
    im getting 3g in houston. been getting it all day.
     
  7. Jshwon thread starter macrumors 6502

    Jshwon

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    #7
    Yeah, this is definitely off! Whats worse now is that I restored from a back up and now I have no service at all! Yay can't wait to call att in the morning.:rolleyes:

    This has got to be the worst launch ever.
     
  8. DamFu macrumors regular

    DamFu

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
  9. Bindi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    #9
    I live in Houston and have 3G, too...took me a bit to get it activated on ITunes, but once I did, it's been working great!
     
  10. bryankm282 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #10
    The AT&T coverage viewer for 3G is estimated, and not detailed street level coverage like the voice coverage is. Needless to say, not all towers have been upgraded to 3G even smack in the middle of major metro areas that have 3G coverage. I had a Tilt that wouldn't pick up 3G, after talking to several AT&T reps one finally admitted that the tower closest to my house is not 3G, yet I'm in the middle of 3G coverage.
     
  11. bob vansteel macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    #11
    i get 3g fine...so do all my family's phones too(not iphones though)
    I agree ʌʌʌ ʎnƃ ʇɐɥʇ
     
  12. Jshwon thread starter macrumors 6502

    Jshwon

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    #12
    It's the freakin SIM's man! I just got back from the Apple store where they exchanged my iPhone with another and put the same SIM in the new one. And it was the same problem. So I take the phone out and go to the ATT kiosk in the middle of the mall and he gives me a new SIM and WHAM! Clear service WITH 3G! Came right up. So it seems like there is an issue with the ATT SIM's that were put in some of the phones. Whats worse is that none of the phones in the Apple store showed a 3G icon. And here I am in the same exact location with a new SIM and 3G icon.
     

Share This Page