Anyone installing FCP X?

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by bearcatrp, Jun 21, 2011.

  1. bearcatrp macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Boon Docks USA
    #1
    Anyone with a 2010 mini install FCP X yet? Debating if I want to give this a shot yet. Would like to see if anyone has done it yet. Looks like the specs on FCP X will allow it to work. I have 8GB ram so figure would need to boot into 64 bit. Any takers?
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    You don't need to boot the 64-bit kernel to take advantage of more than 4GB of RAM with 64-bit applications.
     
  3. dolphin842 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    #3
    You don't need to boot into the 64-bit kernel to run 64-bit apps or use more than 4GB of RAM. If you check your Activity Monitor, you'll find that most of Apple's apps are running in 64-bit already :cool:.

    The new Final Cut + Motion intrigue me but as an occasional hobbyist, $350 is a little too much to spend.

    EDIT: Beaten to the punch!
     
  4. weisjt macrumors 6502a

    weisjt

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Location:
    Southern Pines, North Carolina
    #4
    i loaded it on my 2.53 intel 4gb ram machine today and it works fine. a little slow loading but it works
     
  5. bearcatrp thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Boon Docks USA
    #5
    You wouldn't by chance have a AVCHD camcorder to load a clip? Would like to know if these mini's can simi handle it. I have 8gb ram. Also like to know if FCP X fills all the ram when working with AVCHD.
     
  6. Rivanov macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #6
    Yesterday i imported a 37mins AVCHD from my HD camera and Final Cut Pro 7 was filling up my complete CPU (2.66Ghz Core 2 Duo with 8GB Ram)

    It took very long before it was imported. Also, i get very often this error:

    [​IMG]

    My project is on a FW800 WD external disk. Would FCP X fix this? Or is my machine to weak?
     
  7. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #7
    What codec did you choose to transcode the AVCHD footage to?
    FCP X will play AVCHD footage, though it will use a lot of CPU to decode it on the fly.
     
  8. Rivanov macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #8
    Apple ProRes 222

    But the skipped frames error i get constantly when i want an cross-disolve or something.
    When i click OK i can play the timeline.. but on each 'break' in the timeline that annoying error pops up!

    Is this due to my specs? Will FCP X also have this Dropped Frames error on my system?
     

Share This Page