Anyone make 4GB modules yet?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by kaidomac, Jul 26, 2007.

  1. kaidomac macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    #1
    Anxious to try a SR MBP with 8GB (2x4GB) :D Haven't had any luck so far...
     
  2. netdog macrumors 603

    netdog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Santa Rosa can only address 4GB if I understand correctly.
     
  3. kaidomac thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    #3
    Yeah, that's what I thought. I've read in a few places that SR supports 8gb ram, but reports seemed mixed even from Intel. I'll see if I can dig up a few links.
     
  4. kaidomac thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
  5. mgargan1 macrumors 65816

    mgargan1

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Location:
    Reston, VA
    #6
    To answer your question... i don't think so. And if they did, it would be mighty expensive...
     
  6. Cabbit macrumors 68020

    Cabbit

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #7
    SR is the Mobile Intel® 965 Express Chipset for support of 8GB ram. Why would intel make a new chipset that only supports 1 GB extra ram over the previous chipset.

    Source: All information freely available from the Intel website.
     
  7. AaronM58 macrumors member

    AaronM58

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    #8
    It'd be interesting to see if somebody could actually test this out...
     
  8. kaidomac thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    #9
  9. Cabbit macrumors 68020

    Cabbit

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #10
  10. Zel macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    #11
    Holy crap. Screw upgrading to 4gb, I'm gonna wait and get eight. Aperture eats up two like it's nothing, and Azureus eats up 2 like potato chips, I can see 4gb not being enough for me, if SR really supports 8, that's amazing. Why dont they advertise that!?
     
  11. Cabbit macrumors 68020

    Cabbit

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #12
    Intel states in there site they just cant advertise something thats not there. You cant advertise 4GB sodimms if they arnt being manufatured yet, prior to SR there was no need to make 4GB sodimms.
     
  12. klymr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Utah
    #13
    They don't advertise it because it is not yet on the market. I can't wait now!
     
  13. uraniumwilly macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    #15
    I would assume there's a space/bulk issue to deal with.

    But hey, "shwing" anyway.
     
  14. Zel macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    #16
    edit: where is the delete double post button?
     
  15. Zel macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    #17

    Uh.. that link doesnt actually go anywhere you know?

    Edit: Oh, wait I didnt scroll down past the FULL PAGE of spam to see an advertised chip below!

    That's a shady site, they dont describe the thing at all, it could be a 2x2 kit. Wait for it to hit newegg so we can read about it.
     
  16. klymr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Utah
    #18
    My thoughts exactly!
     

Share This Page