Anyone not able to load certain websites in PB4?

Discussion in 'iOS 10' started by Voodoofreak, Aug 11, 2016.

  1. Voodoofreak macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    #1
    Just wondering...

    It's happening in safari, chrome and Firefox.
     
  2. Julien macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #2
    If you want others to test you should post "certain" links.:eek:
     
  3. lagwagon Suspended

    lagwagon

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    #3
    As the above poster said. We need a lot more info than "some sites" from a sea of millions of websites.

    Without that info, I can suggest if you're using any kind of content blocker to try and selecting Reload Without Content Blocker by long pressing on the reload button in the address bar.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Voodoofreak thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    #4
    My bad about that...obviously that would help.

    It's happening to quite a few but here are a couple right from safari launch page...

    www.yahoo.com
    ESPN.go.com

    It just stays stuck at 30% load. I'm trying to add images but am having some challenges. Bear with me and I will get those added soon.
     
  5. lagwagon Suspended

    lagwagon

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    #5
    Both of those fully load (and load very fast) on my iPhone 6.
     
  6. Julien macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #6
    Almost strange that for me both loaded so fast it was almost like they were preloaded. Also tested on 6S WiFi connected.
     
  7. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #7
    As above no issue here on 3 mobile and wifi
     
  8. lagwagon Suspended

    lagwagon

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    #8
    Yeah it seemed that fast on my 6 as well.
     
  9. Voodoofreak thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    #9
    Thank you for testing this out guys. I guess it's something else on my phone. This was happening on pb3 as well. Hopefully next update will resolve this issue for me. At least the final release should. :)
     
  10. lagwagon Suspended

    lagwagon

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    #10
    Have you tried Settings > General > Reset > Reset Network Settings?

    Warning if you try this that all wifi passwords you have saved will all need to be re-entered.
     
  11. DblHelix macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    #11
    For me I can't load hate to admit it subscribe.gq.com
     

Share This Page