Anyone notice Watch OS3 no longer sends heart beats?

Discussion in 'Apple Watch' started by insomniac86, Sep 15, 2016.

  1. insomniac86 macrumors regular

    insomniac86

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    #1
    i noticed it no longer sends a real heartbeat measurement when sending a heartbeat via iMessage. It now just sends a generic always static beat. That's kinda ****! Especially that they had ads for it.

    Anyone else notice this? I assume that majority of you probably don't care and never used it. But my wife and I used to all the time.

    You also can't send a reading after a workout like they showed off in the demo!
     
  2. Trhodezy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
  3. Julien macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #3
    Wasn't that shown or believed to be faux anyway? You need to have the HR monitor on for several seconds before it can acquire your HR.
     
  4. insomniac86 thread starter macrumors regular

    insomniac86

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    #4
    True sometimes, but I found in the later versions of watch OS2 it would calculate it fairly quickly on if you have a super fast heart rate vs relaxed etc

    I believe they solved this by immediately turning on the heart rate sensor when you open up an iMessage contacts that could receive heart rates. That way it was 3 to 4 seconds in by the time you decided to send one.
     
  5. Itsedstech macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Location:
    ohio
    #5
    Still works for me if you reply to a text notification
     
  6. insomniac86, Sep 16, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2016

    insomniac86 thread starter macrumors regular

    insomniac86

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    #6
    So you're saying when you hold your two fingers on the screen to send a heartbeat it does a real time reading ie turns on the green lights and reads a sample?

    Are you sure you're not just sending a generic one?
     
  7. Itsedstech macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Location:
    ohio
    #7
    just checked and you're right, its generic :mad:
     
  8. insomniac86 thread starter macrumors regular

    insomniac86

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    #8
    Well thanks for checking. At least I know it's not a bug with our watches. Well hopefully this comes back in a future update.
     

Share This Page