Anyone own a BT homehub 4?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Peter Franks, Nov 10, 2015.

  1. Peter Franks macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Location:
    London UK
    #1
    It wirelessly connects no problem with iphone 5S, just entering the password....
    But on MBP, it connection times out and says please enter WPA password? Same password for iPhone doesn't work on MBP? Is this is WPA relevant or something else up? I don't understand what WPA/etc. means, but presume it's maybe relevant?

    Anyone any idea, before I have to spend 4 hours on the phone to an Indian help centre?:rolleyes:

    Thanks
     
  2. Peter Franks thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Location:
    London UK
  3. wordsworth macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    This is what Apple Support says:

    There are two common types of Wi-Fi password protection (also known as encryption) schemes that can be used by Wi-Fi base stations. The preferred method is called Wi-Fi Protected Access, which appears as "WPA2 Personal" or "WPA/WPA2 Personal" in AirPort Utility.


    I have the same BT hub. On its rear is a card with the password. Presumably that's what you have tried using on your Mac?
     
  4. Peter Franks thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Location:
    London UK
    #4
    Yes mate. That's the one I tried which does work on the iPhone perfectly. But MacBookPro doesn't want to know.
     
  5. Peter Franks thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Location:
    London UK
    #5
    Has anyone else on here been able to log in with iPhone, iPad and not their MacBookPro?

    Out of interest
     
  6. ssmed macrumors 6502

    ssmed

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    Can you log into the router by typing 192.168.1.254 into you web browser and check the settings. You should be able to connect, so check the settings on the router

    On your computer delete the wireless network in network in system preferences, restart and then try filling in all the details again, sometimes that helps.

    It's probably worth knowing for others in this tread, which MBP, the configuration and the operating system.

    HTH S

    P.S. can you connect with the mac using wired ethernet
     
  7. Peter Franks thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Location:
    London UK
    #7
    Thanks, no it won't let me connect like that, Not used ethernet, It's not in a position that I can easily connect it to.
    It's a 2011 MBP on Snow Leopard.
    I'll give that a go
     

Share This Page