Anyone play 360 on their iMac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by jphoc, Mar 24, 2008.

  1. jphoc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    #1
    Any of you guys/girls play your xbox360 through your iMac, meaning using the display as the monitor and using a TV converter via USB. I've seen some of these devices and was wondering if anyone has personal experience.

    Thanks,
    jphoc
     
  2. Senor360 macrumors regular

    Senor360

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    #2
    It would be cool, but...

    The iMac has no video in to do that. Only the mini-DVI out if I'm not mistaken.
     
  3. pcguru83 macrumors 6502a

    pcguru83

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #4
    I believe the problem you'll run into here is lag, i.e. you'll see a noticeable lag between the time you input a command on the controller and the time you see said command execute on screen.

    I seem to recall that being the problem with these in the past, but perhaps the technology has improved such that this is no longer an issue.
     
  4. Neuro macrumors regular

    Neuro

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    London
    #5
    I was thinking of doing the same thing myself. :)

    Apparently lag is a problem, but devices such as the Elgato EyeTV 250 Plus have a special game mode that bypasses the encoding hardware.

    http://faq.elgato.com/index.php/faq/more/589/

    I don't have one yet, but I do have an older EyeTV for DTT which works flawlessly as a TV recorder, so the hardware and software should be good.
     
  5. Darkroom Guest

    Darkroom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Location:
    Montréal, Canada
    #6
    the Elgado Hybrid is also apparently lag-free, and it's a really small device... i have one to turn my iMac into a PVR, and it's a great device... but haven't used it for gaming yet (still can't find a Wii anywhere in Canada!!! :mad::mad::mad:)... but i'm sure it works lag-free for gaming as it's described.
     
  6. Globetrotter macrumors regular

    Globetrotter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Location:
    London
  7. Aegelward macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    not to mention you will be stuck at SD resolutions, hardly desirable when you have high definition console
     
  8. Foxile macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    #9
    Looks like they've all been shipped to the Middle East. There are loads out here marked 'For North American and Mexico only'.

    I had to get mine shipped in from the UK.
     
  9. shoulin333 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #10
    man i cant find them here in California either :(

    been wanting one bad.
     

Share This Page