Anyone playing X-plane 9 with my spec's.??

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by RichardI, Sep 8, 2010.

  1. RichardI macrumors 6502a

    RichardI

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Location:
    Southern Ontario, Canada
    #1
    Hi gang. Just got my brand new iMac 27" with the ATI HD 5750 1Gb GDDR5. I'm playing X-plane 9 and when I set it to play in 2560x1440 (that's the screen's native resolution) I get a plain white screen. I can hear that the game is playing, but I can't see anything, can't get the menu bar to show on the top of the screen, can't do anything. I have to force quit X-plane, change the resolution to something other than 2560x1440 and it works fine. Anyone else out there have the same combination of hardware and software? I'd like to hear from you if you're running the game with no issues, or if you do have issues.

    Rich :cool:
     
  2. RichardI thread starter macrumors 6502a

    RichardI

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Location:
    Southern Ontario, Canada
    #2
    Anyone? I have since discovered a couple of games that also have display problems. One is "Cleopatra - a Queen's Destiny" which has strange lines and stripes and does not display properly so the game is unplayable. Anyone?

    Rich :cool:
     
  3. gsikkens macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    #3
    I have exactly the same set up as yourself and exactly the same issue. i will be contacting apple to see if they working on fixing this.
     
  4. RichardI thread starter macrumors 6502a

    RichardI

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Location:
    Southern Ontario, Canada
    #4
    Hey, thanks for posting! As you can see, I posted the original question some time ago and had given up hope that someone would even read it. I would certainly appreciated it if you would let me know if you get any response from Apple. I have not gotten one from the X-Plane people.
    Thanks again,

    Rich :cool:

    [edit] - the problem with the Cleopatra game was solved with an update from the game manufacturer/distributor.
     
  5. voyagerd macrumors 65816

    voyagerd

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Location:
    Rancho Cordova, CA
  6. gsikkens macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    #6
    Hi Rich,

    Contacted Apple but they palmed it off to X plane to fix.
    I'll try and contact X plane as well and if no Joy contact Radeon to see if they will do something about it.

    It seems to be a compatibility problem with the Video Card.
    I did stumble across a quick fix to get it to work in full screen mode, if you have the latest update for x plane installed, turn the anti alisaing off, then tick full screen (under rendering), this worked for me.
    Only thing is you have to deselect full screen before you exit x plane otherwise you still get the white screen when you reopen it again.
    Let me know if this works for you too.....but obviously the issue still needs to be fixed.

    :)
     
  7. Karoly Molnar macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    #7
    White screen with fullscreen on X-Plnae 9

    Hi Richard,

    I also iMAC 27 "with CPU i7 2.93 12 gigabytes of DDR3 RAM. We fly X-Plane 9.61 b2 on the entire screen with a resolution of 2560x1440 and my problem with the white screen does.
    I downloaded the update for the graphics"SnowLeopardGraphicsUpdate1.0.dmg"

    Sincerely, Karoly
     
  8. gsikkens macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    #8
    Hi,

    Just talked to Tech at X plane and they are going to look into the issue and hopefully fix it.

    Could I have that link for the graphics update?

    Much appreciated
     
  9. RollTide macrumors 6502

    RollTide

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    #9
    I know this is way off topic, but as a fellow pilot I was curious if you were planing on getting Battle of Britain Storm of War? I've been playing IL-2 on my Mac for years and can't wait until Oleg gets the next one out. Next month press release says. I play on older iMac but I'm gonna get the same model you have.
     
  10. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #10
    It should be in Software Update.
     
  11. gsikkens macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    #11
    Hi all,

    The X Plane people now have all the details of the problem including pictures of settings through to the white screen. They are going to reproduce the issue and go from there. Now its just a matter of waiting.
    I did contact apple about the graphics update and they informed it doesn't pertain to X plane.

    I'll keep you posted.

    IL2 will be my next endeavor, any hints on loading it? Or all went well?

    cheers
     
  12. gsikkens macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
  13. RichardI thread starter macrumors 6502a

    RichardI

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Location:
    Southern Ontario, Canada
    #13
    Yes, all the latest versions and the graphics update. Thanks for the quick fix, but I hate running X-plane without anti-aliasing - looks awful IMHO.
    Anyway, maybe I'll just wait for X-plane 10 now, I see it has been announced. Thanks all.

    Rich :cool:
     
  14. skipper63 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    #14
    Hi,

    I am not quite sure, if your problem is solved now, but I can tell you, that I have no problem at all with the very same setup. I am running X-Plane at native resolution of the iMac and all works fine incl. anti aliasing at 2x.

    Can anyone with a 27 iMac record movies in X-Plane? I tried to record with 720p resolution and although it showed the red recording on the bottom, nothing would record and the sim would hang. I would habe to force quit x-plane then.
     
  15. Flightsimfreak macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    #15
    White Screen, can't get back to Settings

    Just bought the same computer listed above except had the 2T added and 16GB 1333 mhz DDR3 with the 2.93 Quad processor...had everything I could possibly add to the computer. I've always been a FlightSim fan and have played it since the day it came out. I wanted to try a change since Macs seem to run better. Now I've installed X-Plane 9 and adjusted the settings to maximum resolution and every time I start the program it white screens and then after running sound for a minute or so it shuts down. I can't get to settings screen....how can I reset the setting without reinstalling the entire program?

    Any help is greatly appreciated.
    Sincerely,
     
  16. dimme macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Location:
    SF, CA
    #16
    To reset prefs

    If I remember right try deleting the file in the folder Output\Preferences
     
  17. sdaniels macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    #17
    White Screen

    Edit 'Screen Res.prf' in X-Plane 9/Output/preferences with TextEdit and change the value for '_alias_req' to a 0, 1 or a 2 (your pick).
     

Share This Page