Anyone Ripped Star Wars Blu Ray Discs Yet?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by Mac In School, Sep 17, 2011.

  1. Mac In School macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    #1
    Before I drop the cash on the set, I want to make sure I can get them onto my :apple:TV

    Any issues ripping this with MakeMKV?

    What about the required English subtitles (doesn't a Jabba scene or two use them)? Are they forced onto the main movie, or do you have to manually go through the process of including them? I've never been able to figure this process out.

    Thanks.
     
  2. jaw04005 macrumors 601

    jaw04005

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    AR
    #2
    MakeMKV doesn't have the new BD+ codes to rip it yet. Use AnyDVD HD in Windows. You have to manually include subtitles. They're not burned in.
     
  3. pheenix11 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    #3
    Previous poster was right although I would like to add that I selected the 2nd English subtitle track (forced only unchecked) and that did include the burned in subtitles of Greedo and Jabba. AnyDVD running while Makemkv does it's thing appears to be the only option at this time.
     
  4. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #4
    I have Episodes I-III ripped and transcoded. I and II have forced subs, III does not. Here's what I had to do since MakeMKV can't handle them yet:

    1. Rip image with AnyDVD HD (Windows)
    2. MakeMKV to extract movies from BD playlist files (m2ts files are fragmented)
    3. Use Clown_BD (W) to extract subtitles
    4. Use Subtitle Edit (W) to transcode subs to SRT files
    5. Use Handbrake to transcode with added SRT file for forced subs
     
  5. Mac In School thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    #5
    Wow. That's so far over my head it's not even funny.

    Don't really want to buy Windows just for this either.

    I'll wait out a Mac solution or an iTunes appearance. I'm in no hurry.

    Thanks, though.
     
  6. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #6
    It'll show up in MakeMKV, probably in the next several days. But you'll still need to get the forced subs into an SRT. Maybe they'll show up somewhere. ;)
     
  7. roidy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #7
    Hi Cave Man,

    Can I ask why you're converting the subs to SRT?

    I would just rip out the sup subs, use BDSup2Sub to convert them to vob subs, remux them back into the MKV file then Handbrake it. This way the subs will retain the original look they had on the Blu-ray instead of converting them to a text file which, using OCR is prone to errors.
     
  8. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #8
    Because it was the only way I knew how. I'll give your method a try in the next few days.

    TIA.
     
  9. roidy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #9
    No problem, which ever way works for you. It's just I like my Blu-ray subs to look exactly like the originals, for example the Avatar subs use a nice fancy font:D
     
  10. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #10
    When you transcode with Handbrake do you enable the Default option for the forced subs track?
     
  11. roidy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #11
    I just select the new vobsub track and tick the burned in option. Vobsubs need to be burned in and can't be switched on/off like SRT subs can be.
     
  12. obsidian1200 macrumors 6502

    obsidian1200

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    #12
    I have a feeling they will. There are too many SRT sites for them NOT to.

    Also, that's weird how forced subs in the SW movies aren't just burned in anyway... guess there's enough of a population now that doesn't need them to understand what's being said XD
     
  13. peterjcat macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #13
    It's because not everyone speaks the same language :)
     
  14. ndriver182 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    #14
    Are you guys doing 5.1 surround encodes or 2-channel? I'm finally getting ready to try my hand at ripping some of my Blu-ray discs and I just picked up the SW Blu-ray set so I thought I might give those a try first. I would really like to get 5.1 surround out of the ATV2.

    I have no idea what I'm doing in regards to this so any tips would be helpful. I do have a Win7 desktop that I can use for all the work before I transfer the final encoded files to my Mini for streaming to my ATV2.
     
  15. proximo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    #15
    If you use the Apple TV 2 preset in Handbrake to encode your ripped blu-rays (I used AnyDVD HD on Windows 7 for the rip), the resulting file will have up to two audio tracks: one that is two channel stereo and, if the source includes DD 5.1, a DD 5.1 encoded "passthru" track. I found that the ATV2 will always play the stereo track by default unless you go to Settings->Audio & Video and change "Dolby Digital" from "auto" to "on". With that setting, the DD 5.1 track will be used if it exists, otherwise the stereo track is used. Seems like that's what "auto" should do but it doesn't, at least not for me.
     
  16. omni macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    #16
    If you use the Handbrake AppleTV2 preset you should be fine in regards to audio.

    As someone who has ripped/encoded a lot of blu ray movies, I highly suggest you do not start off with Star Wars. It's one of the more complicated ones that you will have to do - especially when it comes to forced subtitles.

    My suggestion is rip a few other movies, get your workflow down then tackle star wars.
     
  17. Aidoneus, Sep 23, 2011
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2011

    Aidoneus macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    #17
    Yeah, I echo what omni said; Star Wars is one of the more complicated Blu-Rays to rip, and you are much better starting off with something simpler.

    Also, FAO those who care, here are the forced subtitle track numbers for the Saga:

    The Phantom Menace - Track 39
    Attack of the Clones - Track 39
    Revenge of the Sith - N/A
    A New Hope - Track 5
    The Empire Strikes Back - N/A
    Return of the Jedi - ???

    I haven't got round to doing Jedi yet. I'll update this post tomorrow if no one else has contributed.

    ETA : Return of the Jedi - Track 38

    Hope this helps someone!
     
  18. secreative macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    #18
    star wars blu ray with handbrake

    Hey guys, just joined. I am having a darn of a time getting the subtitle track on the star wars blu ray rip.

    I created a .iso file with anydvd (parallels), then created the rip in HB.

    I can't find the track with the subtitles. i've ripped a lot of stuff in HB, but never really got into messing with the settings too much. I am using the appletv2 default with the first audio track and forced subtitles. I've tried every other combination of audio and forced/non-forced, but no joy. Any hints?
     
  19. Aidoneus macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    #19
    Blu-Rays ship with .sup subtitle files, a format Handbrake cannot understand, which is why you're having no luck encoding straight from the rip.

    Your best bet is to follow TxP's excellent advice in Post #40 of this thread ( http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=905628&page=2 ), using the subtitle tracks I gave in the post above yours.
     
  20. ndriver182 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    #20
    Nooooooooooo! Sorry. Even as a loyal fan I had to crack that joke :D

    Anyway, I do have several other Blu-ray movies to try. Sounds like ripping is the least of my worries. I'll just have to make sure I sort out the audio issue. My main concern is just that I have a high quality video file for my ATV2 (sounds like I should encode 1x in 1080p and one in 720p since ATV2 cannot currently output 1080p and keep the 1080p file for down the road). 5.1 surround is a key feature though that I want to make sure the ATV2 passes through to my AVR.
     
  21. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #21
    I used to rip HD DVD too, and I haven't run into a single movie that does *not* have burned-in subtitles. On the other hand, I haven't found a single Blu-ray that *does* have them burned in :p

    That's good to know; I'll have to try it myself :)
     
  22. Aidoneus macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    #22
    Inglorious Basterds does. Fun fact :)
     
  23. tbayrgs macrumors 603

    tbayrgs

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #23
    The :apple:TV2 cannot output 1080p but it can play 1080p material, output as 720p and it's fairly capable of handling midrange bitrates--I've got some 10-13 MB/s 1080p movies that played on the :apple:TV 2 without a problem.
     
  24. Bonch macrumors 6502

    Bonch

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Lithuania
    #24
    Kind of OT, but how big is a typical blu-ray movie after you convert it?
     
  25. jayhawk11 macrumors 6502a

    jayhawk11

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    #25
    After converting to MKV, or after throwing it into Handbrake?
     

Share This Page