anyone running amd and nvidia in same system?

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by twoodcc, Sep 8, 2014.

  1. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #1
    i'm trying to run a nvidia gtx 780 and an amd 7970 in the same system. not working well at all. it keeps giving the same error below, and then it downloads another unit.

    Code:
    Sending unit results: id:00 state:SEND error:FAULTY project:9406 run:358
    any ideas?
     
  2. ChristianJapan, Sep 8, 2014
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2014

    ChristianJapan macrumors 601

    ChristianJapan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Location:
    日本
    #2
    What is "AMD" ? :rolleyes:

    What OS you are using ? Windows or Linux ?
    Is each card for itself individually folding?
    Did you swapped physically the sequence of the cards ? I remember I read somewhere it is relevant which GPU is in the slot close the CPU (forgot the outcome if AMD or nV need to be closer).

    I try to find you more answers but in general mixed GPU with different architecture is ... Very advanced :eek:

    Oh, and can you share more from the log, upper part with config and download/upload of WU

    2nd oh, if you like I can dispose your GTX 780; I will not charge you much :D and would burn it in my "oven"
     
  3. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #3
    thanks Christian! i decided to give up on running these two cards in the same system. i could tell that it wasn't going anywhere anything soon. i ended up putting my other nvidia cards in here, so i know have a 780, 770, and 760 in the same system.
     
  4. ChristianJapan macrumors 601

    ChristianJapan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Location:
    日本
    #4
    Good decision; Smarter than the average bear ...:D
     
  5. Louis Wu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Location:
    Toronto
    #5
    sorry hadn't checked the forum for a few days; I did have a rig going with both, a 7970 and a 660ti and it was stable but I remember it was finicky to set up. it was a Win7 box.

    nice nVidia system you've got there -- I look forward to being relegated to second (or third) spot on the list!

    Louis

    Oh, I just remembered that the placement of the cards in the system seemed to make a difference and I also had to pause all the cards and start one of them first. Can't remember which one I had to start first.
     
  6. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #6
    :cool:

    thanks Louis. i think i'm good for now, though i'll remember that just in case i give it a go again later. if so, i'll be back on this thread ;)
     

Share This Page