Anyone running Sierra with Parallels?

Discussion in 'macOS Sierra (10.12)' started by DotCom2, Sep 20, 2016.

  1. DotCom2 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    #1
    Is anyone running Sierra with the new Parallels 12 desktop for Mac?
    If so, how's it working out?
    And are you running Windows 8 or 10?
    THANKS!
     
  2. chama98 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Yep. No issues. What's up?
     
  3. DotCom2 thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    #3
    Thanks for responding.
    I didn't want to update in case there were issues so thanks for the input.
     
  4. tmcnulty1381 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Location:
    Eastern Massachusetts
    #4
    So far so good. First boot longer than normal. It added a new device "ISight" that looked
    Like a barcode scanner. Did a restart (after all it is window). A new version of
    The Parallels Toolbox down loaded too.
     
  5. Alrescha macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    #5
    You did not ask, but just for the record my copy of Parallels v9 does not work in Sierra. :)

    A.
     
  6. fricotin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Location:
    Puerto Escondido, Oaxaca, Mexico
  7. psli09 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    #7
    I was able to install v10 and started the vm. However, Windows 10 won't download the updates as it just sat idle without any downloading progress for few hours.
     
  8. fricotin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Location:
    Puerto Escondido, Oaxaca, Mexico
    #8
    According to Parallels: "A new installation of Parallels Desktop 10 will not work on macOS Sierra."
    Mine was already installed, anyway I just bought v12 and it seems to run fine.
     
  9. loon3y macrumors 65816

    loon3y

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    #9

    Were you able to adjust the scaling I wasn't able to.
     
  10. fricotin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Location:
    Puerto Escondido, Oaxaca, Mexico
    #10
    I have not tried everything, actually I only used it to play Solitaire and updating windows 10 before upgrading to v12 but everything seemed to be as usual.
     
  11. HallStevenson macrumors 6502

    HallStevenson

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    #11
    Running Parallels 11, with Windows 10, on Sierra here. No problems, FWIW.
    --- Post Merged, Sep 22, 2016 ---
    I also just got a new iMac (w/ Retina display) and after installing Parallels 11, in regular window (??) mode, under Retina resolution, it defaulted to "Best for Retina". It was horrible. It looked very zoomed in or blown up and the image quality was very poor. I changed it to "Scaled" and it looks normal now. I do run in Coherence mode as well.
     
  12. baxyp macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    #12
    v10 parallels mounter does not work. Also windows drives are not mapped to mac's desktop when VM is running.
     
  13. TMRJIJ macrumors 68020

    TMRJIJ

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Location:
    South Carolina, United States
    #13
    Got Parallels 12 on my Mac. Both v11 and v12 worked the few times I've used it.
     

Share This Page