Anyone running WoW via Parallels?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by qom, Nov 16, 2007.

  1. qom macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    #1
    Because I am, and I get get it to run a higher resolution than 1024*768, if I change any of the settings the game hangs itself.

    Any ideas?

    And yes, I do know that you can play it natively in OSX
     
  2. rjames86 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #2
    But why would you want to play it on parallels when you can play it natively? If you're so worried about the resolution, just set your UI size to the lowest (64% i think)
     
  3. kkat69 macrumors 68020

    kkat69

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    #3
    Benifit of running in parallels?

    Because you can? (old joke warning but true) I own a snowblower but there's no need for me to take it out and crank it up in the middle of july just because I can.

    I just don't understand the benifits of running WoW in Parallels. It won't be anymore secure in fact it's less secure IMO. There's no graphic enhancement since Parallels and Fusion still only support dx8 (with exp dx9) and not to mention but VM's don't even take advantage of the full potential of ANY graphics cards on the host system.
     
  4. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #4
    I thought Parallels only supported up to DX8?

    Isn't WoW DX9?
     
  5. qom thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    #5
    Haha, it's because I want to use addons that aren't available in OSX.
     
  6. Billicus macrumors 6502a

    Billicus

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Location:
    Charles City, Iowa
    #6
    Which addons are you referring to? Most of the addons for WoW that I've seen "just work" for Mac OS X WoW.
     
  7. qom thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    #7
    all I know is that it's based on the .net platform
     
  8. Pring macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    #8
    I wonder if it's the type of "add-on" that automates control of your character... so far as I know those are the only ones that are system dependent.
     
  9. kkat69 macrumors 68020

    kkat69

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    #9
    And some of them ARE .net developed (so it can utilize the Windows API's)

    So if that's the case then tough *****. If not, then might look for add-on replacements because your Parallels environment is limited and probably more than likely working AS intended.
     
  10. zaphoyd macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Wisconsin/Illinois
    #10
    No addons actually require windows. All wow addons are run as lua scripts from within the WoW application. This is a platform independent system. All code, directories, and output files are the same cross platform.

    The applications that require .net / windows are simply running windows programs that scan the addons directory for data saved in text files and either process this, or upload it to a website.

    If you have parallels all you should need to do is run WoW in Mac OS X and run the processing/upload windows app in parallels. The only tricky part would be ensuring that that the windows app can see the WoW directory and has the proper permissions on it.

    Many addons with .net upload components have web scripts or at minimum instructions for uploading/processing addon data manually. (I know ctprofiles/eqdkp/WoW web stats/most of the popular addons) offer this.

    Lastly if the addon you are looking at does more than parse and process addon logs automatically, (ie "addons" that actually control/automate your character) chances are it is illegal and can get your account banned.
     
  11. topgunn macrumors 65816

    topgunn

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Location:
    Houston
    #11
    If you can use Parallels, then you must have an Intel-based Mac. If you have an Intel-based Mac then you can run Windows natively. If you can run Windows natively then just boot into Windows when you want to cheat your way through the game.
     
  12. qom thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    #12
    What is this discussion regarding addons that are considered as cheats, I never mentioned what kind of addons I intend to use. And this isn't the subject of discussion.

    All I want is to run WoW in a higher resolution than 1024*768 in Parallels, since I want to be able to multitask.
     
  13. NAG macrumors 68030

    NAG

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Location:
    /usr/local/apps/nag
    #13
    You can run WoW in windowed mode in OS X. Just hit command m and it will let you run WoW in a window so you can multitask.
     
  14. qom thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    #14
    Thought you could use spaces with wow, apparently not, lame :(
     
  15. NAG macrumors 68030

    NAG

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Location:
    /usr/local/apps/nag
    #15
    It doesn't work even using Windowed mode? (I used to play wow but quit about 8 months back so I don't know how it handles 10.5 features.)
     
  16. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #16
    Sure you can. Spaces doesn't work with it fullscreen, though. Probably because the game takes over all keyboard shortcuts.
     

Share This Page