Anyone still getting this usage error on watchOS 2?

Discussion in 'Apple Watch' started by dictoresno, Sep 22, 2015.

  1. dictoresno macrumors 601

    dictoresno

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Location:
    NJ
    #1
    I was getting this on the GM build (13S343) and now again on the release 13S344. I'm using an iPhone 6 on 9.1 PB 1. I know it started working again after a re-pair, but after charging back up again, usage data won't load. And before anyone suggests the obvious, yes the watch and phone are connected via BT and wifi.


    [​IMG]
     
  2. gbailey141 macrumors member

    gbailey141

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    #2
    Yes I still have this message. I have re-paired the phone to the watch but it makes no difference.
     
  3. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #3
    I had this issue once, and I turned off wifi and it worked. I'm not sure if that was a coincidence or what but I've not run into the problem on LTE.
     
  4. OriginalClone macrumors 6502

    OriginalClone

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    #4
    I had the same problem as you, in addition to several more things not working. iPhone 6 9.1. Same watchOS build to newest build. I reset my watch and re-paired it, starting from scratch and the issue is gone.
     
  5. yorkie_pudding macrumors member

    yorkie_pudding

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    #5
    I have iOS 9.1 also but my watch says there is NO update available...I am stuck on 1.01.....any ideas??
     
  6. dictoresno thread starter macrumors 601

    dictoresno

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Location:
    NJ
    #6
    I guess I'll try to repair again
     
  7. dictoresno thread starter macrumors 601

    dictoresno

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Location:
    NJ
    #7
    If we re-pair but restore from backup does the issue persist? I don't wanna start as new.
     
  8. dictoresno thread starter macrumors 601

    dictoresno

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Location:
    NJ
    #8
    Restored from backup after re-pair and still have the issue. When I was on the GM, I restored from backup and it was temporarily fixed but eventually reverted back. This time, it won't work at all. Anyone else??
     
  9. Hatton920 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    #9
    I have this too and tried setting up as new and repairing but nothing ive done has worked
     

Share This Page