Anyone successful getting a GTX 670 CUDA enabled inside of Premiere CS6 in ML?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by heyjordan, Jul 14, 2012.

  1. heyjordan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    #1
    Can anyone confirm that they're using a GTX 670 in Premiere Pro CS6 under Mountain Lion and getting the MPE to recognize it & use CUDA acceleration? I can't seem to get it to work, the text file 'hack' doesn't seem to be working for me (adding 'GeForce GTX 670' to the list of supported cards). It's stuck in software mode only still.

    Am I just doing something wrong or is it just not going working in PPro right now? It sounds like Adobe is working to add 680 support officially, but until then can I get it up and running now? Seems like a shame to keep this card on the shelf for a few weeks or months waiting for official support.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. jasonvp macrumors 6502a

    jasonvp

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #2
    Did you install the CUDA drivers from nVidia?

    Does CUDA-Z see your card?

    For what it's worth, Adobe doesn't "add support" for specific nVidia cards to their software. In other words: no code is changed. When they get around to testing specific cards, they'll add them to the supported cards text file. So, assuming your card is responding properly to the CUDA drivers (verified with CUDA-Z), then Premiere will see it and use it.

    jas
     
  3. heyjordan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    #3
  4. jhero macrumors 6502

    jhero

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Not near an Apple Store
  5. pprior macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
  6. nesafarm macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    #6
    What was the problem? nvidia forum is down - that's the reason for the above link not working. Can you please point to that file/explain what the problem was?
    Thanks
     
  7. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #7
    CUDA 5 should work, CUDA 4 requires a fix that I posted at Netkas.

    But keep in mind that adding the name of card to the "supported cards" lists requires that it is the name that is seen by the system.

    So if system sees it as "GK104" you may need to add that instead of GTX670.

    I once had a customer cursing me because his 8800GT 1GB wasn't enabling MPE in a 1,1. Turns out he had added "Nvidia Geforce 8800GT" to the list when the correct entry was "Nvidia GeForce 8800GT". COmputers are very big on EXACT matches.
     
  8. nesafarm macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    #8
    Thank you for your suggestion MacVidCards. Enabling CUDA in Pr/ray-trace in AE is the only thing left checking before I buy this card. Do you happen to have firmer experience in this matter in Mount.L., i.e. do you know for sure that someone actually got it working in Pr/Ae?
     
  9. jhero macrumors 6502

    jhero

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Not near an Apple Store
    #9
    I'm on a Mac Pro 3,1 ML 10.8 and got the ASUS 670 (awesomely quiet). Installed in Slot 2 rather than Slot 1. Also, make sure you are booting into 64 bit kernel.

    After having installed CUDA 5 (stock installation, did not change any additional files in framework folder) and doing the OpenCL enabler from netkas, everything works as expected. Premiere Pro (had to add gfx card name to .txt), AE (added gfx name to .txt), and Photoshop CS6 (just worked) are all accelerated. Even filters in fcp7 recognized OpenGL acceleration

    Unigine Heaven gave me a result of about 10fps less than in Bootcamp but I'm sure that'll improve later down the road
     
  10. nesafarm macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    #10
    Thank you jhero for taking some time explaining me this!
     
  11. Davirus, Aug 21, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2012

    Davirus macrumors newbie

    Davirus

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Location:
    Mexico
    #11
    Hi. I just recently bought an Asus GTX 670 2GB, but all my efforts have failed to make the card run with CUDA.

    After Effects fails to run with CUDA.

    · I already patched the kext with the nektas instructions.
    · I already added my card to the .txt files in After Effects.
    · I have installed the latest CUDA driver from nVidia.

    Is there something I'm missing?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  12. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #12
    when adding card name to lists it is CRUCIAL that it be the name that system sees.

    Frequently this is "GK104" or some such in Lion.

    Run GPUSniffer to get some hints and post info from that if you can't figure it out
     
  13. Davirus macrumors newbie

    Davirus

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Location:
    Mexico
    #13
    Sadly, GPUSniffer wasn't of much help (I guess).

    This is what appears when I open it with terminal:
    Texture memory: 2047
    Vendor string: NVIDIA Corporation
    Renderer string: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670 OpenGL Engine
    Version string: 2.1 NVIDIA-8.0.51
    OpenGL Version: 2.1
    Has NPOT support: TRUE
    Has Framebuffer Object Extension support: TRUE
    Has Shading Language support: TRUE
    Started compilation of GLSL shaders
    Successfully finished compilation of GLSL shaders
    Ignoring SM4.0 check for cards on mac
    Return code: 3

    I have already add the card in the txt files:
    [​IMG]
     
  14. jhero macrumors 6502

    jhero

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Not near an Apple Store
    #14
    I had an issue when AE didn't recognize it at first but after having reinstalled the newest cuda drivers and not copying/renaming lib file, it has been working like a charm ever since
     
  15. Davirus macrumors newbie

    Davirus

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Location:
    Mexico
    #15
    Sounds like a plan.

    I had backed up GeForceGLDriver.bundle in the time machine, going to restore it and resintall CUDA.

    I'm about to reboot my computer and share results.
     
  16. Davirus macrumors newbie

    Davirus

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Location:
    Mexico
    #16
    Indeed, that solved it!

    Restored the original .kext, reinstalled cuda (cudadriver-5.0.24-macos) and it's working :D

    Thanks, my head was about to explode for a moment.
     
  17. 1ricca macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #17
    Could you oh-so-please recap exactly what you did to patch OpenCL and the EXACT spelling of how you added the card name to the Pr/Ae/Ps text files?

    I've just been having an awful time trying to understand the poor english on netkas.org and the poorly formatted blog. I've perma-crashed Mountain Lion 3 times somehow trying to follow and I am a veteran of such hacks and tricks. I would so greatly appreciate it. I am stuck in limbo right now and have clients begging for their videos.
     
  18. Davirus, Aug 26, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2012

    Davirus macrumors newbie

    Davirus

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Location:
    Mexico
    #18
    I'm from México, I can barely understand english and I was able to do such patching.

    Also it was my first time doing patching on .kexts and bundles.

    I'm not a genius, I personally, don't believe anything you said.

    But here are the step by step:
    ------------------------------------------------------

    To get CUDA working, you don't need nothing but CUDA drivers and patching the Adobe .txt files with your card name.

    Someone with such knowledge as yours should be a piece of cake about were to get the CUDA driver and where locate the Adobe .txt files.

    I suggest to try run CUDA first.

    For some reason, when I do the OpenCL patching I lost CUDA technology, and when I do restore to my original .bundle I get CUDa but lost OpenCL technology.

    [​IMG]

    ------------------------------------------------------

    To get OpenCL (on mountain Lion):

    1) Download the file "libclh.dylib" from http://rghost.net/39181502

    2) Navigate to /System/Library/Extensions and find the file "GeForceGLDriver.bundle"

    3) Right click on this file and select "Show Package Contents"

    4) Select "Contents" then "Mac OS" and you will find the original "libclh.dylib" file. Rename this "libclhBAK.dylib"

    5) Copy the new "libclh.dylib" file you just downloaded, enter your password and restart your computer. Done!
     
  19. 1ricca macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #19
    Thank you for posting. Unfortunately this is exactly what I did and it causes my Mac Pro 4,1 to never boot again until I do a TM restore or reformat. Could you fill us in on the exact spelling of the card you used in the Adobe text files?

    I'm sorry to disappoint, but everything I said is true. I've modded and hacked every device I own and flashed every video card I bought in the past. This has just been boggling my mind that it's causing such issues. and my biggest problem is getting adobe to recognize my card. I haven't seen anywhere on any of these forums, including netkas, that describes what spelling is used in the supported cards text files. Can we just stay on topic and help everyone out here with info and save the personal attacks and kiddy rivalry. I'm glad you responded and I got to cross check what I did with someone else out there trying the same thing. Could really help if I knew your spelling for the card info you added to the adobe text now.
     
  20. Davirus macrumors newbie

    Davirus

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Location:
    Mexico
    #20
    Check the previous messages in this thread, someone helped me fixing the same error.

    I used this both:
    GeForce GTX 670
    GK104

    (exactly with caps and minus within their places)

    The GK104 was suggested in this same thread by MacVidCards, but It wont hurt to type both.
     
  21. 1ricca macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #21
    Still can't get either CUDA or OpenCL to work. At least replacing the system file didn't crash my OS this time. I must have gotten mine from a different link before. I'll post screenshots in a few. Updating to 10.8.1 now that it's live out of desperation even though the 10.8.1 beta had no new driver action in it. I don't understand. Way more complicated workarounds have gone so easy and then replacing one file and adding a lie to a text file won't work. smh.
     
  22. Davirus macrumors newbie

    Davirus

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Location:
    Mexico
    #22
    Download CUDA-Z and tell if it detects your card as CUDA capable:
    http://sourceforge.net/projects/cuda-z/files/cuda-z/Beta/CUDA-Z-0.6.133-SVN.dmg/download

    Also, what exactly video card you have?
     
  23. 1ricca macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #23
    Already have Cuda-Z which is how I determined CUDA is not working. "No CUDA device detected"

    Mentioned earlier I have a Zotac GTX 670 4GB which could be lending slight differences and explain why I'm not getting the same results. The 4GB is detected in system profile natively so I did not apply the 4gb patch. Should I try the 4GB patch anyway? I don't think its recommended anymore with the newest ML drivers.
     
  24. Davirus macrumors newbie

    Davirus

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Location:
    Mexico
    #24
    OK.

    First you have the originals system files, no patched, not modified (at least not anyone related to the video card)

    Next, you need to download the latest CUDA driver (5.0.24)
    http://www.nvidia.com/object/cuda-mac-driver.html

    Check if it the same CUDA version you do have, and be sure you don't have any modified .kext or .bundle related to your card.

    If CUDA Z fails to detect your video card as CUDA capable, there is no chance Adobe will do it.

    First lets get CUDA-Z working and then Adobe should be working.

    [​IMG]
     
  25. 1ricca macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #25
    Shut down, put video card into slot 2, booted, Replaced dylib with original, rebooted, run CUDA-z = still not detected.

    Re-installed CUDA 5.0.24 drivers, rebooted, CUDA-z= DETECTED!

    I definitely had 5.0.24 already. Totally f'd up weirdness. Next up... OpenCL. Would really be fantastic to see it work.
     

Share This Page