Anyone successfully install Win 8 with VMWare Fusion?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by chrono1081, Mar 1, 2012.

  1. chrono1081 macrumors 604

    chrono1081

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Isla Nublar
    #1
    Hi guys,

    I was wondering if anyone successfully installed Windows 8 with VMWare Fusion, and if so, what settings did you use?
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    Normal settings.
    10 GB allocated space, 1 core, 2100 MB RAM, everything else is not modified.
    Haven't installed any VMWare Tools yet, though my first test run was fairly brief.
     
  3. chrono1081 thread starter macrumors 604

    chrono1081

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Isla Nublar
    #3
    Did you install it as an "Other" operating system? Or under Windows 7? I can't get VMWare to recognize the Windows 8 iso at all :/*

    *To clarify, it just errors when booting the OS.
     
  4. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #4
    Maybe this can help?

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    I run VMWare Fusion 4.1.1 on 10.6.8.
     
  5. chrono1081 thread starter macrumors 604

    chrono1081

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Isla Nublar
    #5
    Thanks so much for the walk through :)

    Unfortunately I've done all of that but its not working for me. Perhaps I need to upgrade my VMWare to the latest version, I'm still on version 3.1.3.

    Thanks again for the step by step :)
     
  6. dmarch macrumors regular

    dmarch

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Big Sky, MT
    #6
    This is your answer. You do need VMWare Fusion 4
     
  7. DDustiNN macrumors 65816

    DDustiNN

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    #7
    Any idea if this will work on VirtualBox? I'd like to try out Windows 8 but I don't want to do a dedicated install since I don't know what happens when (or if) this preview version expires. Plus I like free better ;) haha.
     
  8. Ccrew macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #8
    It will.
     
  9. pkellner macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2012
    Location:
    San Jose, A
    #9
    windows 8 consumer preview does work with virtual box
     
  10. DDustiNN macrumors 65816

    DDustiNN

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    #10
    Yeah I ended up trying it and it worked fine. The only issue was that it was a bit tricky to get it to run full-screen (which is kind of a requirement due to Win8's weird "corner" mouse gestures). I had to use Terminal to change some settings, though I don't remember the exact commands. I just found the workaround Google somewhere.
     
  11. heisenberg123 macrumors 603

    heisenberg123

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #11
    installs fine on 4.1 I've only use it for 30 minutes but i don't like it at all
     
  12. theheyes macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester
    #12
    Not many people are going to like it after half an hour, especially if it's running inside a VM. I've been running it on my work laptop for nearly two weeks now and it works absolutely fine once you're used to it.
     
  13. heisenberg123, Apr 2, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2012

    heisenberg123 macrumors 603

    heisenberg123

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #13
    true i shouldn't judge it soo fast, maybe some of the things i dont like can be changed like the missing close, minimize, maximize buttons on running apps, can you add a start button to the desktop?

    those where the 2 things bugging me the most
     
  14. zackify macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #14
    I got it to work almost perfect. I just can't get bootcamp assistant to download the drivers, it always stalls 1/3 of the way through downloading.
     
  15. VenusianSky macrumors 65816

    VenusianSky

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    #15
    Sort of on topic regarding running Windows 8 in a windowed VM and some other thoughts about using Windows 8...

    I am running Windows Server 8 beta and Windows 8 Consumer on ESX vm's, accessed through a Windows 7 desktop. I have found that running 8 in a window just doesn't cut it. The Windows key is essential to the experience. Accessing Metro from the desktop using a mouse is lame. In order to set Win8 focus on the Windows key (essentially the home key that we see on tablets) you need to put Windows 8 in full screen, which isn't too big of a deal I guess. The Windows key by itself will always take you to your app shortcuts in the Metro menu (both metro apps and classic windows apps). If you don't have it in full screen, the Windows key is focused on the physical system. Maybe I am doing something wrong in VM window mode?

    Microsoft has extended the Windows key shortcuts to access various Metro menus. I just randomly hit Windows+letter combos on the keyboard while in Metro to see what they do, if anything. The desktop Windows key combos are still there as well. Server 8 also has Metro "start menu", but Metro version apps are not installed.

    Seems obvious that Microsoft is trying to break admins away from administrating Server from its desktop. They want admins to install their tools (particularly the new Server Manager) on Windows 8 desktop and remotely administrate. With the exception of Remote Desktop Services, I won't be surprised if Microsoft makes initiative to push admins away from the desktop version of Server in place of Core edition with cmd and PowerShell shells. IMO Core editions of Windows 2008 isn't quite there when it comes to initial setup, particularly network. Hopefully Microsoft has extended PowerShell commands in Windows Server 8 to configure advanced networking. To me, that will make Core any easy transition. I tried going core on our 2008 R2 HyperV cluster, but with five NIC's to configure, I just found it easier to put the desktop on rather than diving through netsh to setup all of those networks. Maybe I just need a little more patience.
     

Share This Page