Anyone train a Universal Remote yet?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by digduggler, Oct 31, 2015.

  1. digduggler macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    #1
    This indicates you can. But when I try nothing happens (I never get the up screen to do anything). This is a Logitech One and I'm using the same profile I had for the AT3....
     
  2. RollTide1017 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Location:
    Montgomery, AL
    #2
    I upgraded from an Apple TV 2 and didn't do a thing to my Harmony remote and it works fine with the new Apple TV. Even the old remote from my ATV2 works with the new one.
     
  3. PNutts macrumors 601

    PNutts

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest, US
    #3
    I'm using a Harmony Smart Control and it's using the same setup as the ATV3.
     
  4. Carmenia83 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    #4
    Using the same Logitech harmony setup I had for Atv3. Unfortunately, that kills Siri and gaming functionality, so my Atv4 is basically an Atv3 with a UI refresh and a remote app that doesn't work. Sweet.
     
  5. davideotape macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2012
    #5
    i tried but failed. i get to the "press up" but when i press nothing happens. i'm using a logitech too. i think its a harmony 650 but not sure. i don't care about siri really, i can holler for that across the room. i'm more interested in having one remote that controls everything like i did with my appletv 3
     
  6. digduggler thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    #6
    Same here. Harmony One using my existing ATV 3 profile.
     
  7. BaggieBoy macrumors 6502

    BaggieBoy

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Location:
    UK
  8. davideotape macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2012
    #8
    im probably neglecting a simple step or something
     
  9. normanfox macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    #9
    All buttons from old ATV 3 works except Select button can only select in Netflix. It can't play.

    Hopefully Apple releases IR commands for home button so that we can
    1) switch apps
    2) put it to sleep
     
  10. digduggler thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    #10
    It won't pick up anything from the directional pad(which adjusted the Atv3). If I use volume (which controls the receiver) in training it picks that up. Weird. Something about the ATV3 commands on that remote I guess. Controlled the old Apple TV fine though.
     
  11. davideotape macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2012
    #11
    yeah me too. only reads the volume buttons.
     
  12. digduggler, Nov 1, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2015

    digduggler thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    #12
    So I was using whatever was in the Logitech DB for Apple TV. That worked on ATV3 but not 4. I just trained the Logitech remote using the ATV3 remote on up/down etc and now it works (no training required). However:

    I seem to be able to play Netflix too.
     
  13. BeachChair macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #13
    Same here.
     
  14. digduggler thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    #14
    Does anyone's play/pause button work in Netflix/plex etc?

    Curiously my ATV2 remote works except for this too.
     
  15. turbineseaplane macrumors 68020

    turbineseaplane

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    #15
    Remotes all the way back to the original white (magnetic attach to iMac) era remotes work great apparently!
     
  16. DFWHD macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    #16
    Harmony 880 works on Netflix...
     
  17. digduggler thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    #17
    I have that. And yes it does - except play/pause in one of the video apps.

    To clarify everything works but play/pause...
     
  18. Poob Bubes macrumors 6502a

    Poob Bubes

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    #18
    Any way to add the 10-sec skip ahead and back to the Harmony? (I have Harmony One)
     
  19. davideotape macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2012
    #19
    Harmony added the ATV4 model to their library, just installed it and it works great. my previous ATV3 settings didn't work.
     
  20. digduggler thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    #20
    I didn't see it on my Harmony One software, but I'm on the older version.

    I have HDMI CEC set up so I just gave up and programmed the TV play/pause in, since that works in this scenario.
     
  21. Gozar macrumors regular

    Gozar

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #21
    Upgraded to Harmony Elite at the same time I bought the ATV4, copied settings from Harmony One and it all works fine.
     
  22. chuyn macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    #22
    Having the same issue with my harmony ultimate home remote. I can only use the play/pause button to pause playback, select doesn't do anything. Select works when browsing around Netflix but it doesn't do anything during playback. Select can pause playback when streaming an iTunes movie or home sharing... it just seems to not work in the Netflix and Hulu apps.

    Also, when I press up during playback, it pauses the video. On my ATV3, doing this brings up an on-screen menu, and pressing it again closes the menu, but doesn't affect playback. My harmony was recently updated for the ATV4 support, and I've tried removing/re-adding the ATV4 with no luck.
     

Share This Page