Anyone tried a non sprint sim in a sprint 6/+ or vice versa?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by cnotes2019, Sep 27, 2014.

  1. cnotes2019 Suspended

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    #1
    I just was wondering if anyone actually tried to see if a non sprint sim would work in a tmobile/AT&T/verizon phone or if another carriers sim would work in a sprint iphone 6/+?? I know there are threads stating that a AT&T and tmobile iphone 6/+ is able to utilize a verizon sim. Thanks
     
  2. Tthomas612 macrumors 65816

    Tthomas612

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Lexington, Ky
  3. cnotes2019 thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    #3

    Thanks! You tried both? A sprint sim in a non sprint iphone 6/+ AND a non sprint sim in a sprint 6/+??
     
  4. Tthomas612 macrumors 65816

    Tthomas612

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Lexington, Ky
    #4
    Yes and neither works. It sucks because the Sprint iPhone has the most LTE bands of any iPhone
     
  5. cnotes2019 thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    #5

    Exactly but allegedly sprint will start domestically unlocked all their phones around 2/2015 so maybe the next iphone and other phones won't have this issue anymore
     
  6. JuNxXxReY macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    #6
    Did you buy your phone from Sprint or from the Apple Store? If from the Apple Store, did you pay full price or subsidized? Thanks!
     
  7. Tthomas612 macrumors 65816

    Tthomas612

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Lexington, Ky
    #7
    Apple, FULL price.
     
  8. negrohero9 macrumors regular

    negrohero9

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Location:
    D[M]V
    #8
    When you put in a non-sprint sim in a sprint 6
     

    Attached Files:

  9. JuNxXxReY macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    #9
    Did you buy from Apple full price?

    ----------

    Thanks!
     

Share This Page