Anyone tried using LogMeIn with SL?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by theBigD23, Aug 28, 2009.

  1. theBigD23 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    #1
    I've upgraded my MBP, but not my main system. I will be using LogMeIn this weekend from a PC to my Mac Pro. Anyone going from a Windows system (Windows 7 mainly) to a SL system? Please let me know if it does or does not work. Also, a SL Mac to Mac test would also help me. Thanks!
     
  2. Scottyk9 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
  3. themoonisdown09 macrumors 601

    themoonisdown09

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    #3
    I have Snow Leopard installed, but I haven't tried LogMeIn yet. I'm currently copying lots of files over to the machine in Target Disk Mode, so I can't check for you.

    I can try putting the LogMeIn software on it tomorrow... but I guess that will be too late. :D
     
  4. theBigD23 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    #4
    I did see that, but before, I emailed customer support and they said they are having issues with the plugin. I thought that was odd since it was reported that it's working. Ah well, worse case it doesn't work and I have no remote for two days. :) If someone happens to check in the mean time, that would be great. Thanks again.
     
  5. JediSkipdogg macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    #5
    I have an iMac and a Macbook. Today I upgraded my Macbook to Snow Leopard and now it won't let me access my iMac. I have tried everything I can think of but it just won't work. My iMac still has Leopard on it. I can't get back to use it with just Java since I installed the plugin on my Macbook. Any thoughts would be great.
     
  6. BeyondtheTech macrumors 68020

    BeyondtheTech

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    #6
    Everytime I try to connect to another computer from my iMac running SL, I get the error message, "Unkown [sic] error loading browser plugin, please restart your browser!"

    How do I uninstall the Safari LogMeIn plug-in and reinstall, or simply fix this issue?
     
  7. theBigD23 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    #7
    Got a response from LogMein Support that the Plug in has issues with SL. So I think the "Ok" post from the compatibility list is that it works as a host. So, as long as the computer that is trying to connect FROM is not SL, then it'll work, otherwise, it will not.

    I've responded to the support request. Hopefully they'll work on a solution faster if more people let them know that this is a major problem:
    https://secure.logmein.com/support_ticket.asp
     
  8. BeyondtheTech macrumors 68020

    BeyondtheTech

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    #8
    For gits and shiggles, I removed the "?dothis=verify" out of the URL and now it's prompting me for a "username" as well as "password." I don't recall ever entering a username, and "LogMeInRemoteUser" doesn't work.
     
  9. Jay Jackson macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    #9
    It did not work for me using SL with Safari but when I ran it using FireFox it worked.
     
  10. ErikAndre macrumors 6502a

    ErikAndre

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #10
    I'd like to take it one step further... has anyone tried finding a way to use the new "wake on demand" with LogMeIn. I'd like to have my 08 Mac Pro wake when I need it (but only then).
     
  11. krye macrumors 68000

    krye

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #11
    Running 10.6 on my Mac, FireFox crashes if I try to connect to a machine
    Safari can connect to my PC at work.

    From work, on my PC, I can not connect to my Mac at home. It appears as if the service is not even running on the Mac.
     
  12. themoonisdown09 macrumors 601

    themoonisdown09

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    #12
    I can access my Mac (with Snow Leopard installed) from my PC at work. I have to use Firefox though because Safari for Windows will not work properly.
     
  13. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
  14. GoKyu macrumors 65816

    GoKyu

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Location:
    New Orleans
    #14
    I haven't used Logmein from a standalone computer, but I do log in sometimes directly from my iPhone (expensive app ($29), but indispensable when you GOTTA be able to access your computer away from home!)

    So absolutely no trouble logging into my Mac (running Snow Leopard.)
     
  15. polaris20 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #15
    It works fine for me the other way around, that is I can access Windows XP and 7 machines from SL while I am at work. I haven't tried controlling SL, as all the towers are Leo still, and I have no need to remotely control a laptop.
     

Share This Page