Anyone tried XP SP3 on Mac's yet?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Markf11, Nov 10, 2007.

  1. Markf11 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    #1
    Versions are out, and whilst i can't try it because of my mac not arrriving yet, i was wondering if anyone had aqquired it and tried it

    it looks like the perfect thing for people who like the vista look, but with the security and feel of XP

    any opinions?
     
  2. Sal Collaziano macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Royal Palm Beach, FL
  3. thejadedmonkey macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #3
    SP3 isn't out yet.

    SP2 is required to run XP under bootcamp, and that runs fine.
     
  4. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #4
    Well it is out but not in the official sense.
     
  5. Sal Collaziano macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Royal Palm Beach, FL
    #5
    True. There are betas. But I wouldn't use them in a production environment.

     
  6. webgoat macrumors 6502a

    webgoat

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
  7. Jasonbot macrumors 68020

    Jasonbot

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Rainbow Nation RSA
    #7
    Production and windows dont go together...
     
  8. Sal Collaziano macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Royal Palm Beach, FL
    #8
    That's funny, but - I've been so productive with Windows these past few years that... Well. I'm not going to brag... But I can... :p
     
  9. jaw04005 macrumors 601

    jaw04005

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    AR
    #9
    I've been using XP Service Pack 3. It works fine, but I had to reinstall XP, then install SP3 and finally install the Boot Camp drivers. Otherwise, it just gave me an error.

    There is not much to SP3. It's basically a roll-up of all the updates after SP2 shipped. I'm not even sure the current Beta includes the security changes (as of yet).
     

Share This Page