Anyone try 4GB in C2D MB 2.16?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by JNB, Dec 15, 2007.

  1. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #1
    I was going to up to 3GB (I believe it's been demonstrated that the last round of MB's would recognize most if not all of that), but as cheap as this stuff is getting, I was thinking of just tossing in a 4GB set.

    So, anybody attempted that yet on a 2.16? Inquiring minds want to know...
     
  2. synth3tik macrumors 68040

    synth3tik

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    #2
    I think they can only read up to 3G. the extra gig will be wasted.
     
  3. zioxide macrumors 603

    zioxide

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    #3
    you'll be able to access ~3.3GB and you'll get the benefit of having a matched pair.
     
  4. iMan G5 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    #4
    It will address 3.3 GB ish and it will be dual channel memory if you use 4 gb in 2x2GB
     
  5. tpth macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    #5
    Is this also the case for the Core 2 Duo 2.16 Ghz MBP? I'm thinking of buying one.
     
  6. MacinDoc macrumors 68020

    MacinDoc

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Location:
    The Great White North
    #6
    Yes.
     
  7. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #7
    It is the case with ALL Core2Duo, non-SantaRosa intel Macs.

    MR Guide To Understanding Intel Mac RAM
     
  8. heatmiser macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    #8
    I've been thinking of doing this too, what with $80 RAM @ Newegg. However, I already upgraded to 2gb, and I'm not sure I'd see a difference in the extra 1.5 gigs.
     
  9. tpth macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    #9
  10. ale500 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    #10
    There were reports of hung-ups (freezing), crashes of programs in Tiger (from someone who put 4 GB in a non-SR MB). Is it also the case with Leopard ? (I have upgraded to 2 GB, but memory is really cheap now)... Do anybody knows ?
     
  11. Cybergypsy macrumors 68040

    Cybergypsy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    Central Florida!
    #11
    yes my last book had 4G it was a 2.16 the thing was fast.....I also never had any issues with anything used omni ram......3.3 will show but will be very quick
     
  12. drewdeezee macrumors newbie

    drewdeezee

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #12
    Macbook 2.0 with 4GB installed.

    I have a Macbook 2.0 with 2x2GB sticks installed. Here's the screen shot:

    [​IMG]


    I'm keeping a close eye on the stability of the system and will post any updates if there are any crashes.

    Otherwise, there's not that much difference compared to the 2x1GB sticks previously installed.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page