Anyone Use Parallels Compressor?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by majordude, May 6, 2007.

  1. majordude macrumors 68020

    majordude

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Location:
    Hootersville
    #1
    I have Parallels (GREAT PRODUCT by the way!) and just saw that they have this thing called Compressor. Does this work? Anyone have any personal experience with it? :confused:
     
  2. M@lew macrumors 68000

    M@lew

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #2
    Parallels automatically compressors my HD for me, and it does a pretty good job of it too. I think it got an 8GB one down to around 4 - 5.
     
  3. thewhitehart macrumors 6502a

    thewhitehart

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Location:
    The town without George Bailey
    #3
    It's great. My Feisty Fawn virtual machine is compressed to 2.36 GB from an 8 GB maximum size. It set this up automatically for me when I first made the virtual machine, and I didn't notice that it did it until I command +i'd on the virtual machine.

    I guess it works just like Disk Utility's sparse image method for making disk images.
     
  4. majordude thread starter macrumors 68020

    majordude

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Location:
    Hootersville
    #4
    The program runs inside Windows (not in OSX), right?

    I think I will buy it because I have limited disk space. :(

    Thanks for the feedback! :D
     
  5. majordude thread starter macrumors 68020

    majordude

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Location:
    Hootersville
    #5
    By the way, are you all running an anti-virus program inside of XP?
     

Share This Page