Anyone used "Soft Reset" on their AE Before?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by crellion, May 8, 2014.

  1. crellion macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    #1
    I'm just wondering because I just tried it yesterday after my AE stopped responding to my Airport Utility. I pushed the reset button for 1 sec and it went into Soft-Reset Mode.

    To make it short - I got it up and running again with my Airport Utility, but I noticed it temporarily disabled my wifi-encryption and allowed me to access the router via Airport Utility without a password at all. However, after a few minutes it reverted to all the Security settings again.

    In terms of security - the brief moment the AE became "open" kind of freaked me out. Should I be concerned about this brief-security lapse or is my OCD-paranoia getting the better of me? :(
     
  2. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #2
    I'm not sure what this has to do with OS X Server, but

    I don't have this issue that you describe with my Apple APs.

    Which one do you have?
     
  3. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #3
    That is expected behavior as described by Apple.
    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3728?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US
    If you are paranoid, you could just use HTTPS during that time.


    The category is actually "Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking".
     
  4. initialsBB macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    #4
    Maybe if the AE's password was in your OS X keychain then that could explain why you didn't see a password prompt ?
     
  5. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #5
    I have only used it since the Expresses I manage are in a ceiling.
     

Share This Page