Anyone using a ADVC300?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by toolbox, Oct 2, 2009.

  1. toolbox macrumors 68020

    toolbox

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Location:
    Australia (WA)
    #1
    Hi all

    Just picked one of these up, and lol - i don't understand something. I have my cable plugged into my firewire port, vcr in the front of it it is set on analog and i would like to try and get it to output in digital format. My capture device is a elegato hybrid.

    I am just not sure what video / audio settings .I would like this set to go into digital / HD format so what video option would i set? I am not sure it's it is to be on DV - Pal or H.264 or mp4?

    Sorry guys n00b here starting out.
     
  2. xStep macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Location:
    Less lost in L.A.
    #2
    From what I could find out, the ADVC300 only works with standard definition video, not HD. Great if you are importing or exporting VHS, Hi-8, etc. Digital does not equal HD.

    The connection would be, analog into device, firewire to computer. Play the analog device and import into iMovie, Final Cut or other editor. They should see the signal and therefore import to a digital file. Check with System Profiler to see if it sees the firewire device. If your software allows playing to the firewire device, the ADVC300, then you can record to those analog devices.

    I have no idea why you mentioned the Elgato.
     
  3. toolbox thread starter macrumors 68020

    toolbox

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Location:
    Australia (WA)
    #3
    Hey xstep thats for the reply i didn't no why i said it either! Yes i am dealing with VHS - digital then to DVD . Just to give you a update


    The mac detects it as a firewire device. Imovie can see it too so i am able to import the file straight into there. However i am noticing that when i open the ADVC picture settings and change it from something like DV-Pal which is it's default to mp4 file those changes never get saved.? Don't no if that is the right procedure.
     
  4. BullBoyKennels macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Location:
    Mayaguez, PR
    #4
    Not sure why your using the eyetv hybrid to do this process, but why not use QT Pro 7 to capture it from firewire just make sure that you make your setting to capture in native format for the dv file, or if you have FCP use Log & Capture which will basically do the same thing for you.

    Here are two examples both of which are using the ADVC-300 cause I actually use it to import from it, for vhs, vhs-c, basically any analog footage.

    Using QT Pro 7
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3vf2vWEX13k

    Using FCP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cnXzpOUAYhQ
     
  5. toolbox thread starter macrumors 68020

    toolbox

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Location:
    Australia (WA)
    #5

    Hey thanks for the reply, i will check these out when i got a minute, i am not using the eyetv device at all. The advc unit will import straight into imovie as well as FCP. However i have not used FCP yet. Will do when the time is needed!
     
  6. xStep macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Location:
    Less lost in L.A.
    #6
    What software are you talking about? When I read the specs for the ADVC300, I didn't see anything that indicated it could do MP4.

    P.S. I don't own one of these devices, as BullBoyKennels does.
     
  7. KeriJane macrumors 6502a

    KeriJane

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Location:
    ЧИКАГО!
    #7
    Hi toolbox
    I've been using an ADVC300 for a couple of years and it's great. Wow, do I feel stupid for trying to be cheap for a couple of years before that.

    The Picture Controller software only works if you have the Row 1 Switch 8 dipswitch set for "PC" If it is set for "Unit" the unit is controlled by the buttons and other dipswitches.

    I don't usually use Picture Controller so I can't really say if the settings go away. I'd say probably they do when you turn if off.

    BTW, It might have a macrovision remover Easter Egg in it depending on firmware version.

    Canopus ADVC-300 Easter Egg

    A poor tape might be interpreted as containing a Macrovision subsignal, which is something that the ADVC-300 ordinarily will refuse to capture. There is an undocumented way to bypass this, however: hold down both the two black adjustment buttons on the top of the unit for about ten seconds and release them. There will be no indication that anything has happened, and the setting will only be in effect until the unit is powered off. Try capturing now and see if that eliminates the problem.


    Have Fun,
    Keri
     
  8. toolbox thread starter macrumors 68020

    toolbox

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Location:
    Australia (WA)
    #8
    yeah i was a bit hesitant to change those might have a look tonight when i get home from work.

    Can i ask you what your using? or do you let the unit control this?


    Cheers for that i will have a look at this too when i get home


    These devices give you he option to record into FCP, FCE or imovie When you use the picture controller you can choose what format to save it in mp4, h.264, dv etc.
     

Share This Page