Anyone using an Adata S511 SSD?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by idonotmatch, Jul 20, 2011.

  1. idonotmatch macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    #1
    I just put in an order for an S511 SSD and was looking around to see if anyone had installed one in their MB or MBP.

    I know Adata is better known for their other products, but I figured I'd take the plunge and try out their SSD. So if anyone has any experience with one, I'd love to hear about it. Thanks!
     
  2. Philflow macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    #2
    Should be a regular Sandforce 2200 SSD.

    Hope it works out for you. Personally I would rather buy from a more well known company like OCZ, OWC or Corsair because they are more likely to come out with fixes/new firmware.
     
  3. idonotmatch thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    #3
    Yeah, me too. I figured why not take the chance, the advertised speeds look impressive.

    It was between the 240GB force 3 and this so I went with this drive. The whole issue with upgrading firmware OCZ drives on a mac deterred me from going that route.
     
  4. idonotmatch thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    #4
    Just received/installed the drive...WOW, it works great so far and I'm very happy with the purchase. Hopefully it'll continue to work well. I upgraded my x25-M 160GB drive with this and am blown away. I have not enabled trim, just running it straight out of the box. I can't wait for my 8GB RAM kit to get here Monday so I can complete the system!

    The SSD is installed in a 2011 15" MBP 2.0 i7 with 4GB of RAM

    Here are a couple benchmarks for y'all to enjoy. If there are any specific tests anyone wants to see, let me know and I'll try to accommodate!


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Philflow macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
  6. nickyhkg macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    #6
    so after one month usage with the adata s511 with your mbp is it any good? did you find any problems with the trim command?

    I would love to get one!
     

Share This Page