Anyone using an iPhone 3G on an AT&T go-phone plan?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by TheSpaz, Sep 20, 2009.

  1. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #1
    As some of you may know by now, I've decided to cancel my iPhone plan and switch to a go-phone. To my surprise, AT&T kept my same number and switched my account over to a pre-paid account. Also, I realized after that this go-phone sim works fine in my iPhone 3G and I can still make calls and text!

    Now, from what I understand, you're not supposed to be using an iPhone on a go-phone account, but is there anything AT&T can do about it since I'm not using data and I've paid for the iPhone and ETF?

    Also, since it's a go-phone account, it's not like they can switch it over to post-paid without me knowing.

    So my question to you all is... Anyone else ever try this on an iPhone 3G? I know it works on the original iPhone because it doesn't have 3G and AT&T isn't as strict with it, but I've heard of others having problems trying to get unofficial plans running on the iPhone 3G (but that was usually people who were post-paid and trying to remove data or use the 1st gen $20 data plan)

    Please help if you can. Am I all set with this setup?
     
  2. slapguts macrumors 6502a

    slapguts

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #2
    I posted a more detailed response in one of your other threads, but yes, I'm using an iPhone 3G on a gophone plan. There were a few posters in the same thread that were also on a gophone plan. Might be worth rereading that thread.

    I had an original iPhone and the unlimited data plan that went with it, which AT&T no longer offer. Mine still works, though. Even have mms.
     
  3. IBradMac macrumors 68000

    IBradMac

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Location:
    Ohio
    #4
    I'm guessing they will see that you have put your sim into a iphone and charge you accordingly. Do you still have data?
     
  4. TheSpaz thread starter macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #5
    Technically I do still have data, but I don't have a data plan. So to save from accidentally spending money, I used the APN changer to give the iPhone a fake APN to prevent data from coming in.
     
  5. YoungKevin macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    #6
    Tried it. U can make calls and text but no data
     
  6. TheSpaz thread starter macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #7
    Did they ever say anything about it?

    By the way… I got an unlimited texting plan. I'll have to refill it every month, but that's fine.
     
  7. pvmacguy macrumors 65816

    pvmacguy

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Location:
    Jax
    #8
    You'll be fine if you just call and text and keep the IMEI the same on your account. In all honesty at&t doesnt really seem to give a s*** about the pre-paid side. I have a little side business and use a prepaid on a blackberry bold that was given to me. No issues. Use your iphone away. :)
     
  8. TheSpaz thread starter macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #9
    Good to know man. Thanks!
     
  9. moonchilddave macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    #10
    I just got one and got it set up this weekend - and proceeded to jailbreak and unlock it. I've got it working fine with my old Go Phone SIM card. Have it set up to do MMS (SwirlyMMS2), use AIM to send cheap text messages (SMS), and used http://www.unlockit.co.nz/unlockit/ (visit on your phone) to set up my APN so I can use the Internet when no WiFi is available. Of course, now I may have to add that $20 for 100MB plan to my account - but it seems like they can't set that up until your next billing cycle rolls around.
     
  10. rolls20s macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    #11
    Thank You.

    I had this setup for almost a year, but then the 3.0 update screwed me with the APN detection. I didn't know about the unlockit site until I saw your post. I just now went there, and signed back up for the 100mb service and voila! It works! THANKS! BTW, you can just dial 611 and add the 100mb service instantly. You don't have to wait for a billing cycle. (At least, I've never had to). In fact, your minutes roll-over if you renew before the billing cycle is up.
     
  11. rolls20s macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    #12
    Update

    Even better. When I was on this plan with the original APN, it would give me a message saying that "You were charged $0.00" after EVERY TIME I used data. This would eat a little of my battery, because the phone would wake up every time the message showed up. Now, it looks like that message doesn't show up any more, which is totally awesome.
     
  12. tctony macrumors 6502a

    tctony

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    #13
    1.) I knew you couldn't handle not having an iPhone.
    2.) You could've searched for this topic. Or, as the other poster said, read about it in one of the 5,000 other topics you've created.
     
  13. darkzenith macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    #14
    Do you need to have your iphone unlocked in order to use att prepaid?
     
  14. Alleyoop macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    #15
    I am wondering this too because I just got a 3G 3.01 and put in the activated AT&T GoPhone sim. It says 'no service' on the top of the iPhone. I am guessing I need to jailbreak? Though I have read you do not have to in other threads
     
  15. moonchilddave macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    #16
    I did not have to unlock it to use my GoPhone SIM. My account was already active and all I did was move it over and it activated. I then proceeded to jailbreak and unlock just for the fun of it. I don't know if it's true or not - but I have heard mention of the SIM being locked to the phone you bought it with for like 180 days. I had mine active for about 2 years or so when I did the transfer.

    Also, when I originally got the GoPhone I didn't even buy a phone. I just went into a Cingular store and explained to them I already had a phone that was originally on their service and he gave me the SIM card for free. I went home and set everything up over the phone.
     
  16. willpower101 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    #17

    what happens when you go over the 100mb in a single youtube video? Don't you get charged outrageous data fees?
     
  17. RunOverProducti macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #18
    If you don't have data plan on your iphone you won't be able to browse the web, is gonna give you an message on the screen of your phone saying no data coverage.

    So you can just use it with your pre paid and don't worry about being billed for data, if you want open try to open safari on your iPhone so you can see what I'm saying
     
  18. hexonxonx macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Denver Colorado
    #19
    Yes you will get charged.

    To even get data to work on 3.0+, you will have to have a custom carrier file. This allows the iPhone to be able to access the data network. If you don't have this. you won't be able to access anything requiring data on a GoPhone sim, even YouTube.

    AT&T and Apple have done this to TRY and prevent people from using unapproved sims in the iPhone.
     
  19. TheSpaz thread starter macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #20
    Actually... I was able to browse the web over 3G when I switched to go-phone but I was charged for it.

    I called AT&T and had them put a data block on my line, so now I can't use data at all unless I'm on wifi.
     

Share This Page