Anyone using Desktop Connect for iPad - noob help needed

Discussion in 'iPad' started by jonnyb, May 3, 2010.

  1. jonnyb macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #1
    I got the Desktop Connect app for the iPad. I've got it working fine on my local wi-fi (Airport Extreme - late 2009) network but I am at a total loss as to how to set everything up so I can access my iMac from another network on my iPad.

    Is there anyone who can give me some idiot proof instructions on how to set this up? There are no instructions on the developer's website.

    Many thanks in advance
     
  2. Aduntu macrumors 6502a

    Aduntu

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #2
    This should make your quest much easier:

    http://antecea.com/products/desktop-connect.html

    I imagine Google integration will work over Wifi networks as well.
     
  3. ScottFitz macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    #3
    This link should get you moving in the right direction.

    http://gizmodo.com/5197759/how-to-remote-control-your-home-computer-from-anywhere-with-vnc


    I had messed around with Dynamic Server settings and such and got frustrated with my lack of success.

    I then downloaded LogMeIn Ignition to my ipad (30 bucks!) and set up an account on my various computers. Works flawlessly with minimal settings on my part. You have to leave an application running on your desktop machines so LogMeIn can keep track of your computer if the IP changes (assuming you have a dynamic one as most people do these days).

    30 bucks was steep, but you pay for convenience.
     
  4. Mshilling macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    #4
    you just need to learn your external IP address (www.whatismyip.com) then make sure the ports for desktop connect are open on your firewall. You probably want to incorporate a little more security in that, like only allowing your ipad to access that port (block by MAC address). all those settings should be available in your firewall (router)
     
  5. CTopher macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    #5
    I use my WHS for DDNS updates which is free from MS. If you don't have a WHS then any free DDNS or just checking you IP before you leave will work. And depending on type of device you are trying to connect to you need to open up a port to your system.
     
  6. Aduntu macrumors 6502a

    Aduntu

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #6
    He most likely has a dynamic IP address. The ability to use Google services in the next update to avoid keeping track of this is going to save him a lot of work.
     
  7. danpass macrumors 68020

    danpass

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #7
    I use www.no-ip.com to log into my dynamic IP. A widget runs on your computer checking your current IP and sending to your account at no-ip.

    Therefore you actually log onto a phantom domain which in turn is referenced to the current IP.


    all free
     
  8. Aduntu macrumors 6502a

    Aduntu

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #8
    Thanks for sharing that. I'm going to look into it myself.
     
  9. Aduntu macrumors 6502a

    Aduntu

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #9
    For anyone interested: The method danpass mentioned works great with Desktop Connect.
     
  10. Scott6666 macrumors 65816

    Scott6666

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    #10
    Do you still have to open the firewall as well or does no-ip connect you through it like Crossloop does?
     
  11. Aduntu macrumors 6502a

    Aduntu

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #11
    You have to enable RDP and VNC port forwarding.
     

Share This Page