Anyone using medianet with their 3G[S]?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by lavinci, Jun 22, 2009.

  1. lavinci macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    #1
    Just wondering if anyone has been successful in their attempt to use medianet ($15 data package AT&T) with their 3G, not the 3G?

    Thanks.
     
  2. spartanrob macrumors 6502

    spartanrob

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    #2


    I'm wondering the same thing. i'm not having any luck.
     
  3. lavinci thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
  4. nozebleed macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    #4


    what is this medianet you speak of
     
  5. Lakerfan210 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    #5
    I doubt that somebody has it if they upgraded through apple or AT&T. Now if you purchased it off eBay or craigslist you might have a shot. On one of my 3g I'm still paying just $20 for the data plan which it was upgraded to that From medianet after I took the sim out of the Lg cu575 and put it on the 3g, but on my 2 3gs I'm paying the $30
     
  6. Knolly macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    #6
    Yep, it works. I had to go and install a profile from help.benm.at to get it working though.
     
  7. aneftp macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    #7



    Yes, although I top the $15 medianet package from ATT. I am using the iphone 3g s with OS 3.0 on my family unlimited data $10 plan (If you have unlimited family text $30) you can add unlimited data on "dumbphones" for $10 instead of $15 medianet.

    Works fine. Never had any issues. Although you have to use a little workaround for using an illegal data plan.

    Before everyone goes flaming me about the $10 unlimited data plan with the iphone 3g s. The iphone 3g s is not my main phone. I am actually using 3 different phones and the iphone is mostly my weekend phone. I mainly use my unlocked G1 on ATT's service and my unlocked BB Bold on Tmobile.

    I maybe use my iphone 3g s 4-5 times a month. Most of the time it sits near my bedroom desk without a sim. I mainly use it to surf the web or use it's ipod function.
     
  8. spartanrob macrumors 6502

    spartanrob

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    #8
    What workaround did you use. I tried the benm.at and it didn't work
     
  9. aneftp macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    #9
    http://www.unlockit.co.nz/unlockit/

    you gotta go from your iphone safari web browser

    1. go to custom apn
    2.carrier: ATT (Than hit create profile).
    3. Confirm Install.
    4.Reboot iphone
     
  10. jacobgaul macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    #10
    the post above me needs to be sticky bc i got my stuff to work on "family web" as well! and now mms works too! yahhhhhhh! see i dont mind paying $22.50 for iphone data (i get 25% off) but i have an issue paying that much if mms doesnt work..
     
  11. Poeticashes macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    #11
    I'm using the Unlimited Data and Text plan for 30.00 a month. Pretty much the same gist.
     
  12. spartanrob macrumors 6502

    spartanrob

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    #12
    I'll have to try it again, didn't work the first 2 times.
     
  13. QuadCoreDad macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Location:
    North Pole .
    #13


    I got it to work! :D
     
  14. xsecretfiles macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    #14
    It worked for me on my old edge phone. I'm kind of scared this time around since the 3gs data plan is more expensive :(

    I'm thinking I could wait one week or two before I do it...that's because I hear apple might bring mms then...if they don't ..it's their lost I'm getting medianet unlimited
     
  15. lavinci thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    #15
    Visual voicemail just won't function. I could live with that since I use youmail anyway.
     
  16. jacobgaul macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    #16
    att vvm sucks major comapred to youmail plus with the youmail appstore app there is no point in having atts vvm i like having my voicemails saved in my email its great. just wish it could record calls/voicemails like googlevoice can, someday maybe
     

Share This Page