Anyone using Reaktor with Garageband?

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by elvtnedge, Aug 19, 2008.

  1. elvtnedge macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    #1
    I tried the demo of reaktor and it has about 10-15 sounds but in garageband you click on the instrument and under details select it like a plugin. Well I managed to borrow a copy of reaktor 5 to see if I like it loading in custom sounds and this doesnt show up as a plugin. If I load it up on its own I can't hear anything I am playing. The demo works the full version doesnt...

    can anyone help me with this? If this works the way I want, I have full intentions of purchasing this product as I want to get the OP-X ensemble pack which is a plugin of the OB-X keyboards to create those classic rock keyboard sounds.

    thanks in advance.
     
  2. Cromulent macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #2
    Might be because the demo has the latest patch applied but you are running the unpatched retail version that the demo has the fix for.

    Just a guess.
     
  3. elvtnedge thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
  4. jv17 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    #4
    i used reaktor before but with garageband no i haven't..
     
  5. elvtnedge thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    #5
    I still don't know why reaktor doesnt show up as a plug in. I can run it standalone without any sound... should I try it a demo of logic or something..

    any ideas guys?
     

Share This Page